Soft X-ray-induced electron transfer in parallel circuit molecular condition assembled on gold nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wada Shin-ichi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (60304391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内殻励起 / 共鳴オージェ電子分光 / Core-hole clock法 / 自己組織化単分子膜(SAM) / 非接触導電性計測 / 金ナノ粒子 / パルスレーザーアブレーション / π共役 / パルスレーザーアブレーション法 / 電子移動 / 軟X線 / 接合分子
Outline of Research at the Start
軟X線を用いた内殻電子の励起によって分子内に局所的に発生した電荷は、オージェ崩壊として緩和する。申請者は、このような緩和を解析することで、有機分子の導電性を評価し得ることを見出した。そこで本研究ではこれまでの単純化した単分子膜での計測から発展させて、電極間に接合した分子デバイスをモデル化した系として、軟X線吸収部位をもつ分子で架橋した金ナノ粒子を用い、その内殻励起による共鳴オージェ電子分光計測を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Core-electron excitation using soft X-rays can induce local charge generation at the atomic level. The relaxation of the charge to metal substrate can be measured as a change in Auger decay and ion desorption. We have found that the conductivity of organic molecules on metal surfaces can be evaluated by analyzing the reaction dynamics induced by such core-excitations. In this study, self-assembled monolayers of thiol molecules with aromatic chains and absorption sites at the ends were prepared on gold nanoparticles as a system modelling a molecular device bonded to an electrode. From the analysis of Auger electron spectroscopy and desorbed ion measurement by resonant core-excitations, information about ultrafast charge-transfer dynamics with a few femtoseconds, comparable to the core-hole lifetime, was successfully measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、内殻共鳴励起による反応ダイナミクスを解析することで、分子デバイスの電荷移動情報を数フェムト秒程度の超高速な時間領域で計測することが可能であることが分かった。次世代有機デバイス材料の導電性を非接触に光で評価する新たな手法を明らかにしたという点で、物質科学や電子工学の分野における学術的意義は高いと考える。またこのような分子レベルでの電荷移動の理解は、電子デバイスの微細化や高速化が進む中で、次世代の電子デバイス設計に貢献し得る。エネルギー効率の高い電子デバイスの開発が進む中で、本研究成果を踏まえた分子レベルの電荷輸送情報は、今後のエネルギー問題の解決にも寄与し得ると期待している。