Charge transfer in conjugated radical ion dimers induced by infrared light and its application to organic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akira  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共役ラジカルイオン二量体 / 赤外光誘起 / 電子-分子振動相互作用 / 電荷移動 / 赤外吸収分光 / ラマン分光 / 時間分解分光 / 振動解析 / 共役ラジカルイオン / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 電子-分子振動相互作用 / 分子分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,(1) 様々な共役ラジカルイオン二量体分子系を対象に,巨大な強度をもつ分子間での電荷移動を誘起する分子振動モードを特定し,(2) これをモード選択的にピコ秒パルス赤外光で励起することで,2つの共役分子間での電荷移動の誘起と制御を行う.さらに,(3) パルス赤外光で誘起した電荷移動をピコ秒時間分解分光測定によっても追跡し,振動励起するモードごとに電荷移動の効率とダイナミクスの違いを解明する.そして,(4) モデル分子系で明らかにした電荷移動に有効な振動モードを基礎にして,電荷の移動が機能発現に直結している実在の共役高分子とその有機電子デバイスの性能(電気伝導度や電荷移動度など)の向上を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) While reducing a dimer molecule in which two biphenyls were linked by alkyl chains, electronic absorption and resonance Raman measurements were performed to clarify the mechanism of anion species formation. Vibrational analyses of the radical anion and divalent anion were also performed. (2) Raman measurements and analyses based on density functional theory calculations on various isotope-substituted benzenes were carried out. (3) We calculated molecular structures, infrared and Raman spectra, and electronic excitation energies of trans- and cis-polyacetylene and their oligomers using density functional theory and revisited the assignments of vibrational spectra. (4) Identification of metastable states of photoresponsive metal complexes and ultrafast infrared spectroscopic measurements on photochromic molecules and complexes were also performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共役分子,共役二量体分子のイオン種,共役高分子における電子と分子振動の相互作用を解析した.得られた知見は,共役分子や共役高分子を用いた分子デバイスの機能のさらなる向上に役立つ可能性がある.また,極低温赤外分光や超高速時間分解赤外分光によって明らかにした光機能性分子・錯体の準安定状態の構造やその生成ダイナミクスに関する知見は,これらの機能性分子・錯体の機能発現に直結する知見である.