Analysis of dynamic factors controlling photochemical reaction pathways using a combination of quantum mechanical and molecular dynamics methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Toshiaki  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (60239069)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光異性化反応 / 経路選択 / 円錐交差 / 動的因子 / 反応制御 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 光反応経路 / 光誘起反応 / 反応経路選択 / 量子力学計算 / 分子動力学計算 / 光励起反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、有機材料や天然物合成といった分野で光化学反応の研究が活発になり、最先端分野への応用が注目を集めている。これらの光化学反応では、異なる電子状態間のエネルギー面の円錐交差を経由して反応が進行するため、円錐交差点で存在する分かれ道のどちらの経路を選択するかは、反応制御において極めて重要である。本研究では、円錐交差点の経路選択における動的因子の解析法を構築し、経路選択している動的因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, photoisomerization has been widely applied to organic materials for optical switches and the syntheses of natural products. This reaction proceeds through a conical intersection between different electronic states, and the selection of the reaction channel at the conical intersection is crucial in controlling the reaction. In this study, we examined the dynamic factors that influence channel selection at the conical intersection for the photoisomerization of butadiene and azobenzene. Our results showed that dynamic factors such as thermal fluctuations and energy redistribution at the conical intersection play a significant role in channel selection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光異性化反応における反応経路の選択は、異なる電子状態が交差する円錐状の領域で起こる。この反応経路の選択に影響を与える要因を明らかにできたことは、光異性化反応の制御や設計において学術的に重要である。光異性化の選択性を向上させることで、例えば、より高機能な光スイッチの開発が可能になり、医薬品の合成においては生産性の向上が期待でき、社会的意義がある。