Direct observation of symmetrization of hydrogen bond in ice using high-pressure neutron diffraction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Machida Shinichi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 研究員 (30554373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷 / 水素結合対称化 / 中性子回折 / 結晶構造解析 / 高圧 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル
Outline of Research at the Start
氷は超高圧下で、水素結合が対称化した特殊な構造を取ることが予測されている。水素結合対称化とは、氷結晶構造内の水素原子が隣接酸素原子間の中央に配置される現象であり、対称化後はその物性が大きく変化すると考えられる。この水素結合対称化をとらえるためには氷構造中の水素の位置を明らかにする必要がある。そこで本研究では、水素原子を直接観測することのできる、高圧中性子回折の手法を用いることで高圧氷の詳細な結晶構造を明らかにする。このことで、氷の水素結合対称化を直接観察することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ice is predicted to undergo a change in crystal structure called ‘symmetriztion of hydrogen bond’ under ultra high-pressure. In this study, we aimed to investigate this symmetrization by using a neutron diffraction technique that can directly observe the position of hydrogen atoms in the structure. A diamond-anvil-cell apparatus was used for high-pressure neutron experiments, which was developed to obtain analyzable neutron diffraction patterns under high pressure. As a result, we succeeded in analyzing the structure of ice up to 70 GPa. Although the symmetrization could not be found up to this pressure, this study has provided prospects for future experiments leading to the clarification for symmetrization of hydrogen bond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ダイヤモンドアンビル装置を用いた高圧中性子回折実験の手法を開発することができた。特に、中性子回折線が発生しない試料容器の開発に成功したことは、他の中性子実験用容器の材料としても利用できることが期待され、本高圧研究のみならず、中性子実験全般に多大な貢献を与えることになる。また、本研究では、中性子実験により70万気圧を超えるような氷の構造解析に成功した。このことは、氷を中心とする今後の固体物性科学の進展において重要な成果になると考える。