Exploring active conditions of magnetic field effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Katsuki Akio  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 教授 (70283223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁場効果 / ゲル / 凝集状態 / 機能性ゲル / 蛍光 / 凝集体 / 磁気科学 / 磁気配向 / 強磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
磁場効果が有効に作用する条件において,次の2点について検討し,機構を明らかにする.1.境界面に働く磁場効果とはどのような機構なのか?2.磁場配向の活性化条件は何か?である.
一つ目の目標は,固液界面が関与する反応系について,“その場”観測を行い,境界面固有の磁場効果を観測し,境界面の磁場効果の機構を明らかにすることである.
二つ目の目標は,磁気異方性がない化合物で磁場配向が観測されることについて,”その場”観測を行い,活性化物質の条件を明らかにすることである.形状の異方性,大きさ,濃度の条件が磁場配向の鍵である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various aromatic compounds were doped into the functional gel. We were able to change the aggregation or dispersion state of aromatic compounds by changing the environment in the gel. The functional gel exhibits a volume phase transition depending on temperature. Microscopic observation, spectral measurement, and fluorescence lifetime measurement elucidated the change of microcrystals, aggregates, excimers (dimers), and monomers of aromatic compounds. In pyrene, we observed the process from excimers to aggregates (microcrystals). We showed the gel made the aggregate state exist metastable. The state of this aggregate was proposed to be the active condition for the magnetic field effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,温度変化による体積相転移を示すゲルを溶媒環境を変化させることができるゲルを用いることで,モノマー,エキシマー(ダイマー),(凝集体),微結晶へ変化する過程の手がかりを得ることができた.凝集体の状態に未確定なところがあるが,ゲル中で凝集体を準安定に存在させられる点は学術的に意義がある.申請者らは,この凝集体が磁場効果を活性化させる条件と推測している.この点を解明することで,より低磁場条件で効果的に磁場効果を起こすことができるようになることが期待される.