Highly accurate electronic coupling calculations for photosynthetic excitation energy transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 特任准教授 (00511255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子化学 / 理論化学 / エキシトン / 励起状態 / 電子状態 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 光合成 / 電子カップリング / エキシトンモデル / 電荷移動 / 光合成アンテナ / 励起子
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成系の集光性アンテナは励起エネルギー移動(EET)を起こすことで効率良く太陽光エネルギーを獲得している。これまでに多くの研究が行われてきたが、その分子機構の本質は謎に包まれたままである。この理由の一つとして、電子カップリング(光励起・脱励起に関わる電子の相互作用)を精度良く計算できなかったことが挙げられる。私はこれまでに遷移密度を用いたTDFI法や遷移多極子を用いたTrESP-CDQ法を考案し、高精度電子カップリング計算を実現してきた。本研究では、これらの計算手法を集光性アンテナへ適用することで、光合成のEETに潜む分子機構を明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the excited states of bacteriochlorophyll aggregates, B850 and B800, in the photosynthetic antenna system called LH2. To accurately understand the observed redshifts in the absorption spectra, we developed a dimer exciton model based on electronic coupling calculations. This model successfully reproduced the experimental results. Furthermore, we conducted a systematic analysis to determine the contributions to the spectral shift from four perspectives: distortion in bacteriochlorophyll structure, protein electrostatic effect, electronic coupling, and charge transfer (CT). Our findings revealed that the spectral redshift in B800 primarily arises from the protein electrostatic effect, whereas, in B850, it is influenced by both the electronic coupling and CT effects between the bacteriochlorophylls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子カップリング計算に基づく吸収スペクトル計算法を開発し、この手法を用いてLH2の励起状態の解析を行った。本解析により、LH2の吸収スペクトルが電子カップリングやCTの効果によって大きく赤方シフトすることが定量的に明らかになった。先行研究でもこれらの効果の重要性が示唆されていたが、スペクトルシフト全体に対する各効果の寄与を定量的に議論したものは本研究が初めてである。同様の解析は他の系にも適用可能であり、今後さらなる発展が期待される。また、本研究ではタンパク質中の色素によるスペクトルチューニングの多様性を示すことにも成功した。ここで得られた知見は様々な分子系の光物性解析に活用される可能性がある。