Identification of chemical reaction pathways by local excitation with buffer gas cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kohguchi Hiroshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (40311188)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学反応ダイナミクス / イオンガイド反応実験 / ヒドリド移動 / 衝突エネルギー依存性 / 量子状態依存性 / 反応ダイナミクス / 状態選別イオンビーム / パルス放電法 / ヒドリド移動反応 / 緩衝ガス冷却 / 状態選別イオン分子 / 低温化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、反応系全体が周囲の冷媒によって冷やされた条件で、反応分子の特定の振動モードだけを励起して反応性の変化を測定する手法を開発する。これにより、遷移状態に至るまでの化学結合が形成される過程と、遷移状態通過後にエネルギーを放出しながら生成分子が安定化される過程を実験的に分離する。孤立反応対のポテンシャルエネルギー曲面上の運動としては記述されない熱浴が、化学反応に果たす役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature in chemical reactions is supposed to be uniform for all the degrees of molecular freedoms, such as translation and vibrations. However, individual molecular motions should contribute to the reactivity in different manners. Ion-molecule reactions have been extensively studied in reaction kinetics approaches, where the reactivity is well-described charge-induced dipole moment interactions. On the other hand, understanding of the reaction mechanisms at a microscopic level in terms of the quantum states associated with the molecular motions is limited based on the reaction dynamics approaches. In the present research project, we elucidated the distinct roles of individual molecular degrees of freedom in the ion-molecule reactions based on our development of the state-resolved experimental method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り扱ったイオン・分子反応は反応性が高く、多様な反応場において有用な物質合成に使われる。その反応性の高さについては単純なモデルが確立され、実際の反応性予測に適用されている。本研究では、そのメカニズム、すなわち、化学結合がどのように形成・開裂していくのかの解明を目的に、レーザー分光法によって分子イオンの特定の振動・回転にエネルギーを与え、同時に反応相手と衝突させるエネルギーを制御する反応実験法を確立した。反応分子系の運動を分離した実験結果からは、高いエネルギーを持つほど反応性が高くなると従来から考えられている挙動とは異なる、新奇なイオン・分子反応の性質を明らかにした。