Excited state characteristics of thonated nucleobases and application to nonresonant two-photon absorption for chemotherapy and photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tadashi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30251606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏原 航  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30836557)
磯崎 輔  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (00520397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチオ核酸塩基 / 励起状態 / 二光子吸収 / 光線力学療法 / 光化学療法 / 光音響分光法 / 一重項酸素 / エネルギー移動 / 二光子励起ケモセラピー / 光音響法 / チオ置換核酸塩基 / 増感剤 / 近赤外 / 項間交差 / 細胞毒性 / 光検出光音響法
Outline of Research at the Start
チオ核酸塩基は、通常核酸塩基が吸収しない近紫外に吸収帯をもち、また生体親和性が高く容易に細胞内に取り込ませることができる特徴をもつ。チオ核酸塩基を取り込んだ細胞に弱い紫外光を照射することによりアポトーシスを誘起できることが報告され、チオ核酸塩基の光線力学療法への応用が期待されている。本研究では、新規に合成したチオ核酸塩基誘導体を用いて、光照射による反応機構を明らかにするとともに、励起状態と反応性の解明を目的とする。さらに、当研究室で開発した光検出光音響法を用いてチオ核酸塩基誘導体の非共鳴二光子レーザー励起について調べ、組織浸透性に優れる長波長の光、特に近赤外光による励起の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thionucleobase derivatives, having a thiocarbonyl group, are expected to be novel agents for photodynamic therapy to induce apoptosis in cancer cells. However, their mechanism is still unclear. In this study, we synthesized new thionucleobase derivatives and characterized their excited states. The oxidized form of the thionucleobases was found to be the key chemical species in a series of reactions. In addition, a new apparatus of the optical-probing photoacoustic spectroscopy combining a near-infrared OPO laser was developed to study the non-resonant two-photon absorption spectra of the thionucleobases. The potential of non-resonant two-photon excitation of thionucleobases with longer-wavelength light, which is excellent tissue penetration, for photochemotherapy and photodynamic therapy was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チオ核酸塩基は生体親和性が高く、通常核酸塩基が吸収しないUVA領域に吸収帯をもつことから、新たな光線力学療法の光増感剤として期待されている。しかし、その機構はまだ十分理解されていない。最近の研究結果からチオ核酸塩基の酸化体が通常核酸塩基を消失させることが示唆された。この機構を解明することによって、さらなる進展が期待できる。一方、光線力学療法の増感剤を二光子吸収によって励起することが検討されている。しかし、核酸塩基の非共鳴二光子吸収についてはこれまで報告がほとんどない。チオ核酸塩基を生体の窓といわれる近赤外領域の光で励起できれば、新たな光増感剤として大変興味深い。