| Project/Area Number |
20K05436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 好史 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (10778103)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 密度汎関数強束縛法 / 光活性イエロータンパク質 / 円錐交差構造 / is-trans異性化 / cis-trans異性化 / プロトン移動 / 光受容タンパク質 / 光反応サイクル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、シグナル伝達系の代表的な光受容タンパク質である光活性イエロータンパク質(PYP)の光異性化過程に着目し、その光励起により誘起されるプロトン移動ダイナミクスの全容解明を目指す。令和2年度は、大規模励起状態ダイナミクスを可能とするための理論基盤構築とPYPの基底状態における構造の解析を行う。令和3年度はPYP光異性化反応における励起状態ダイナミクスの解析をする。令和4年度はPYP光反応サイクルの反応機構の解明を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the photoisomerization process of photoactive yellow proteins, we extended the divide-and-conquer density functional tight-binding molecular dynamics method to excited states. We established a foundation for large-scale excited-state dynamics methods. Furthermore, we investigated photoisomerization and proton transfer in the reaction cycle of p-coumaric acid as the active center. It was suggested that the effect of peripheral residues of the active center contributes to the barrier of proton transfer and photoisomerization. In addition, to analyze the electronic state of the cone intersection (CI) structure, we decomposed the energy components using the frozen orbital analysis and clarified the controlling factor for the CI structure. We developed the optimization method with controlling factors for easier search for CI structures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開拓された理論的手続きをさらに発展させることにより、他の生体分子例えば光化学系IIの光合成に応用することにより、励起・プロトン移動・電子移動・水分解が複雑に共役した光エネルギー変換機構の解明に繋がる可能性を秘めている。これにより、太陽光エネルギーを原動力とする自然界の2つのエネルギー変換機構を包括的に解明することが可能となり、再生エネルギーの観点から近年重要視されている太陽光バイオ電池の開発に資する。さらに、本研究によって築かれる理論的基盤は、生体分子系に限らず有機エレクトロルミネッセンス材料等への適用も期待される。