Understanding interaction between particles and its surface structure by line optical tweezers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Amano Ken-ichi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30634191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsライン光ピンセット / 液体の統計力学 / 逆解析 / 平均力ポテンシャル / 保存力 / 高分子の統計力学 / 複雑液体 / ダブルビーム型光ピンセット / 光ピンセット / 画像解析 / 統計力学 / 三体相互作用 / 画像統計処理 / 逆解析理論 / 装置開発 / 逆計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では微粒子が関連する環境問題、衛生問題、製品開発のための基礎研究を行う。例えば、生体や海川湖、液体製品中に入った微粒子間の相互作用を知る事は微粒子の分散性や凝集を知る上で重要である。さらに、微粒子の表面構造も知れたら新たな知見となる。そこで本研究では「微粒子間相互作用の測定装置の開発」と「微粒子間相互作用測定のための分析理論の開発」、「微粒子間相互作用に関するメカニズムの理解」さらに「微粒子表面に修飾された高分子鎖の密度分布の逆解析手法の開発」に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, using the data measured by the optical tweezers, (1) we constructed and developed an image analysis algorithm that determines the center position of the colloidal particle more accurately than before. (2) We constructed an inverse analysis theory to obtain the potential of mean force between colloidal particles more accurately than before. (3) We also built and developed our own machine of line optical tweezers. (4) An equation (potential vs. time curve) for creating a parabolic external potential with a Galvano mirror within the trap line was created. (5) A method for determining the density distribution of polymers modified on the surface of the colloidal particle using the potential of mean force was investigated. In addition, we also developed an inverse analysis method for (6) determining the three-body potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでライン光ピンセットやダブルビーム型光ピンセットで観察画像解析を通して統計力学理論からコロイド粒子―コロイド粒子間の平均力ポテンシャルを求める場合、平均力ポテンシャルが遠方で右肩上がりになり、平均力ポテンシャルの近傍と遠方における正しい形が分からなかった。そのため、経験的な関数を用いて補正を行っていた。しかし、本研究で理論的補正法を発案した事で従来よりも正確に平均力ポテンシャルが求められる様になった。これにより平均力ポテンシャルを次のステップの逆解析にかけられる様になった。社会的意義としては、例えばとある抗がん剤の研究開発に役立てられると考えられる(arXiv:2304.08194)。