Infrared emission mechanism of fullerene C60 and its cosmic abundance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Tomonari  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30273428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑中 美穂  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80616011)
兒玉 健  神奈川工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20285092)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords赤外発光スペクトル / 振動スペクトル / 温度依存性 / 分子対称性 / ボルツマン分布 / 自然放出 / 発光スペクトル / Ih対称性 / フラーレン / ナノカーボン / 赤外発光 / 分子振動 / 振動励起シミュレーション / 宇宙存在度 / 振動分光 / ポリイン / C60 / 赤外 / 誘導放出
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙空間のフラーレンC60は、惑星状星雲をはじめ赤色巨星周縁部や拡散星雲における化学組成と光化学を解明する際に見落とされていた点であり、予想される存在量の大きさからこれまでの常識を覆す発見につながる貴重な手がかりとなり得る。サッカーボール型の分子構造が900℃を超える高温にも耐え得るとされる巨大分子C60の化学的特性を考慮して赤外発光メカニズムを解明し、宇宙存在度の推定に決定的役割を果たす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In relation to estimation of the abundance of cosmic fullerene C60, laboratory measurements of infrared (IR) emission spectra of C60 thin films were conducted and theoretical analyses of temperature dependence of the IR emission band intensities were performed. Within the range between ambient temperatures and 90°C, temperature dependence of the four IR-active emission bands of C60 showed excellent agreement between experiments and theory. This work opened the way of experimental and theoretical studies on molecular IR emission and is expected to be applied to researches of cosmic abundance of molecules in space. The achievement of this study has been published in the APS journal of Phys. Rev. B, Vol. 109, 035409 (2024).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年に惑星状星雲の赤外発光スペクトルにおいて存在が明らかになったフラーレンC60だが、存在量については算定の根拠となる基礎的なデータが確立されていなかった。本研究では、実験室データを定量的に解析するための理論的枠組みを明確に示すことに成功した。これにより、なぜC60分子の赤外発光バンド強度が温度によってどのように変化するかをその理由とともに示すことができた。本研究が示す実験手法と解析方法はC60のみならず他の分子にも適用可能であることから、今後の発展が期待される。