Three-dimensional behavior analysis of stable and metastable structures of clathrate hydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeya Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ 付 (40357421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTBAB / セミクラスレート / ガスハイドレート / 構造解析 / X線CT / X線CT / クラスレート / 可視化 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、クラスレートハイドレート(ハイドレート)を研究対象とし、準安定相の発現メカニズムの解明を目的としている。ハイドレートが氷や水溶液と共存する三次元状態の可視化を行い、水和数の違いによる結晶構造の違いを僅かな密度の差から検出する。マクロスケールでの位相コントラストX線CT測定を実施し、粉末X線結晶構造解析により得られる安定相の密度を基準に、ハイドレートの安定相・準安定相、さらには水(液体もしくは固体)の三次元密度分布解析を実施する。得られた密度情報から、準安定相の構造について考察するとともに、安定相・準安定相の発現メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The density difference between hydrate and ice or water is miniscule, and it is difficult to distinguish hydrate from water or ice using conventional X-ray CT measurements. In this study, we succeeded in nondestructive observation of TBAB hydrate coexisting with ice by the phase contrast method using 35 keV synchrotron radiation monochromatic X-rays and the absorption contrast method. Comparison based on gray contrast of X-ray CT with reference to ice crystals enabled verification of the distribution inside the sample of TBAB hydrate with a hydration number of 38, for which the crystal structure is known. In addition, optimization of the measurement and analysis methods was carried out for density comparison and density analysis analysis of the internal structure by X-ray CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実現したハイドレートの評価手法は、ハイドレートや氷以外の等の物質にも応用可能なものである。例えば、環境・エネルギー分野に貢献する低環境負荷な材料が求められ、水素・炭素・窒素・酸素などの軽元素で構成される軽元素材料の需要が高まっている。新規材料の製品への利用のためには、材料の構造・形態と物性の相関の理解が求められている。このため、三次元構造の定量解析が重要で、三次元イメージング手法に対する計測ニーズが高まっている。密度差の小さな樹脂などの高分子材料等、様々な三次元計測への応用も可能で、社会的な意義が高く波及効果は大きいといえる。