Creation and Function of Thermosalient Crystals Based on Molecular Structure and Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (80625038)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサーモサリエント効果 / 折れ曲がり構造 / 分子集合体 / 結晶構造解析 / 分子運動 / 結晶構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では外部熱に対して力学的応答を示す「サーモサリエント結晶」の合理的な分子設計指針の確立と機能開拓を目的とする。研究代表者が独自に見出してきた、「運動性を有する折れ曲がり分子の積層」と「固相中での熱運動の誘起」によるサーモサリエント結晶を基軸として、「異方的な運動性を有する分子を適切に集積させる」ことで、サーモサリエント結晶を合理的に創製できることを実験的に示すことを目指す。本研究の後半ではサーモサリエント結晶の機能化を目指した検討を行う。本研究の実施により、ごく僅少・散発的な現象論の報告にとどまっているサーモサリエント結晶に関する研究を開拓することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to establish a molecular design and molecular assembly method for thermosalient crystals by combining organic and physical methods, and to search for thermosalient crystals. Based on previous finding of the principal investigator, the crystals of twisted aromatic molecules were investigate and it was found that crystals of tetracyanoanthraquinodimethane showed a thermosalient effect. The crystals showed high thermal stability and thermosalient behavior without phase transition. We found several thermosalient crystals, including the above example, and demonstrated the possibility of rational molecular design for thermosalient crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部刺激を運動に変換する材料はセンサーやメモリー、運動素子などへの応用が期待される。熱を運動に変換する分子性結晶(サーモサリエント結晶)は、超高効率なアクチュエーター開発などへの期待が持たれているが、その報告例はごく僅少・散発的なものにとどまっており、その分子設計指針は得られていない。結晶・分子の設計手法を確立することでサーモサリエント効果に対する理解が深まるとともに、材料としての応用探索が可能となる。