New method for characterization of plastic crystals using terahertz spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Takenori  秋田大学, 地方創生センター, 准教授 (70390721)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords柔粘性結晶 / 相転移 / テラヘルツ分光 / 配向性秩序-無秩序相転移 / 熱分析
Outline of Research at the Start
格子欠陥を故意に導入した柔粘性結晶のテラヘルツ透過スペクトルを計測し,欠陥導入前との差異を評価する.熱処理により欠陥濃度を変えながらデータを体系的に収集し,さらに量子化学計算を援用し,計測された各吸収ピークと格子欠陥のタイプとの対応関係を明らかにする.他にも,薄板状の試料に屈曲や引張などの加工を加え転位を導入した部分を,テラヘルツ波でラインスキャンし,転位が多い部分のスペクトル上の特徴を把握する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of substances called "plastic crystals" exhibit an orientationally disordered phase beneath their melting point, and take a normal crystalline state at lower temperatures. An orientationally disordered phase is a state in which molecules remain at their lattice points but are oriented randomly. In this study, we obtained detailed knowledge about the molecular behavior during the phase transition of plastic crystals, specifically the occurrence of a high concentration of intrinsic defects, using terahertz spectroscopy and other techniques. We were also able to observe and evaluate in detail the introduction of defects due to the doping of impurities. Furthermore, it was newly discovered that camphorquinone is a plastic crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここ数年,柔粘性結晶は,その巨大圧力熱量効果を利用した新たな冷媒としての応用への期待が高まっている.本研究の成果は,そのような応用に際し,材料としての柔粘性結晶の性能や安定性の評価に有効な方法を提供する.また,柔粘性結晶への不純物添加あるいは混晶化による改質の足掛かりとなる知見を含んでおり,テラヘルツ分光がその評価にも有効であることを示している.