Development of the single-molecule detection technique based on the combination of the surface-enhanced Raman scattering and electron transport measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (10738537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単分子接合 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 電流-電圧特性 / 接続構造解析 / 電子構造解析 / 電気化学 / 電流計測 / 増強ラマン散乱 / 電流-電圧特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では金属ナノギャップサイズの調節と電気化学電位の制御を通して、再現性の高い表面増強ラマン散乱スペクトルの計測を目指す。そのために、水溶液中でサブナノメートルスケールで金属ナノギャップが調節し、金属表面の電気化学電位が制御したうえで表面増強ラマン散乱計測を行う。上記の表面増強ラマン散乱スペクトル計測システムと微小電流計測システムの融合により単分子レベルの分子検出が行えるシステムの構築を行い、単一分子検出法の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishing the highly-sensitive detection technique is significant for organic, bio-, and analytical chemistry. Single-molecule detection is the ultimate goal for this purpose. In this study, we aimed to develop a methodology for detecting SERS spectra of single molecules with high reproducibility.
To achieve this purpose, we developed the four-terminal electrochemical measurement system and surveyed the SERS spectra depending on the adsorption spectra.
Our electrochemical system detected the reactant and product controlled by the bias voltage. Besides, we were able to clarify the behavior of SERS spectra corresponding to the junction structure, and in particular, for naphthalene molecular junctions, we were able to clarify the effect of charge transfer due to the junction structure on the SERS spectra. Therefore, we obtained clues for realizing reliable single-molecule detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、SERSとI-V計測の融合計測を複数の単分子接合に適用することで、SERSスペクトルの形状が分子の吸着構造により説明できる事を明らかにした。分子レベルでの吸着構造変化と対応づけたSERSスペクトル計測はSERSにおける信号増強機構の解明や高感度分子認識法の開発へと研究が発展することが期待され、基礎科学、材料科学、医療分野へ貢献するものと考えられる。