Ultrafast photoexcited dynamics of Cu(I) complexes with thermally activated delayed fluorescence in solid-state thin layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Koichi  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (20212128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銅錯体 / 熱活性遅延蛍光 / ヤーンテラー構造変形 / 時間分解蛍光寿命測定 / フェムト秒アップコンバージョン / 固体膜 / MLCT / XLCT / ハロゲン架橋銅錯体 / 配位高分子 / 蛍光アップコンバージョン測定 / 蛍光アップコンバージョン / ハロゲン架橋銅二核錯体 / エキシマー形成ダイナミクス / 固体薄膜 / 励起緩和ダイナミクス / 銅(I)錯体 / 結晶薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
銅(I)錯体は固体中で高い量子収率の熱活性遅延蛍光を示すものが多く、近年有機EL素子の発光材料として研究が盛んに行われている。また銅(I)錯体は励起状態で配位構造の大きな変化が起きることから、超高速分光や理論計算などの研究対象として注目されている。一方でこのような大きな構造変化は発光スペクトルのブロードニングや長波長化など、発光特性への悪影響をもたらす。本研究では、薄膜結晶中での銅(I)錯体の光励起緩和ダイナミクスについてフェムト~ピコ秒時間分解分光法を用いて解明するとともに、パッキングなどの分子環境が構造変形ダイナミクス及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで固体中での発光特性の制御方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intensely emitting molecules such as copper(I) complexes often show environment-dependent emission properties in solid states. In this work, we developed a femtosecond time-resolved emission measurement system for direct observation of ultrafast photorelaxation dynamics in solid films, such as exciton diffusion. intersystem crossing, and structural relaxation in excited states.
Halogen-bridged copper(I) complexes with thermally activated delayed fluorescence from XLCT/MLCT mixed states undergo no structural relaxation in single crystals. Meanwhile, in vapor-deposited films of the copper(I) complex, it has been revealed that a transition from XLCT to MLCT occurred with a change in coordination structure of the copper ion and that the broadening of emission spectra in the halogen-bridged copper(I) complexes depends on rigidity of surrounding media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、固体薄膜中でのフェムト秒時間分解発光測定を可能にする装置を開発し、発光素子に近い固相状態での励起状態のエネルギーの緩和過程やエキシマー形成などの過程を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義がある。また、熱活性遅延蛍光性のハロゲン架橋銅(I)錯体の発光色が光励起後動的に変化することを明らかにしたことは、固相の剛性によって発光素子の発光物性を制御できる可能性を示唆するものである。