High-pressure synthesis of high-entropy chalcogenides with pyrite-type structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ayako  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50398898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高圧合成 / 高エントロピー / パイライト / 金属カルコゲナイド / 電気伝導 / 磁性 / 結晶構造 / 高エントロピー化合物 / パイライト型硫化物 / 輸送特性 / 磁気特性 / パイライト型 / 硫化物 / パイライト型構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「高エントロピーカルコゲナイドを高圧法により新たに合成し、その機能を開拓すること」を目指している。具体的には、5種以上の3d4d遷移金属を含むパイライト型金属二硫化物及び金属二セレン化物を合成し、その結晶構造を解析する。また、伝導特性、磁気特性および熱物性などを調べ、それより、新たな超伝導体、熱電材料、半導体、磁性体などの開発を行う。本研究では、高圧合成法を用いることで硫黄やセレンの揮発を抑えて元素の流動性や反応性が高め、急冷法によりにより新たな高エントロピー化合物を得ることが期待出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the high entropy effect (expected and unexpected changes in properties due to equimolar solid solutions of multiple elements), which has been reported to significantly improve functional properties in alloys, metal-sulfides and metal-selenides with a pyrite structure have been developed. Its' high entropy effect was verified. Metal sulfides and metal selenides containing equal amounts of four or more 3d4d transition metals were synthesized by a high-pressure synthesis method that suppresses volatilization of sulfur and selenium and allows rapid cooling from high temperatures. It was found that a uniform solid solution is formed when there is no significant difference in ion size. At the same time, the crystal structure, electrical conductivity, magnetism, etc. were investigated and compared with the parent material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成果は、合金から始まった高エントロピー材料が基本的な組成MX2と代表的な結晶構造(パイライト型構造)をもつ硫化物やセレン化物に広がったことである。合成にあたっては、閉鎖系セルを用いて高揮発性の元素の蒸散を抑える高圧法が有効に機能した。一方で、社会的な意義としては、新しい元素の組み合わせの硫化物やセレン化物では、複数の酸化還元電位を同時に有することから、将来的には酸化および還元反応の触媒として機能することが期待される。