Project/Area Number |
20K05452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 三重項-三重項消滅 / 光アップコンバージョン / 一重項励起子分裂 / 光二量化 / 磁場効果 / プラズモン / シクロデキストリン / 銀ナノ粒子 / 立体選択性 / 超分子 / 励起子融合 / 励起子分裂 / 光機能材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固体系における三重項励起子融合(TF)を用いる光アップコンバージョン(PUC)発光や一重項励起子分裂(SF)を経由する三重項励起子生成の効率に対する金属ナノ粒子によるプラズモン効果と磁場効果(スピン化学)とこれらの相乗効果に関する実験を行う。高効率化と相乗効果を持つ励起子融合および分裂を活用した光機能材料のデバイス設計についての指針をまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In polymer films containing platinum porphyrin derivative-9,10-diphenylanthracene in the presence of silver nanoplate (AgPL), the photon upconversion (PUC) emission intensity via triplet-triplet annihilation (TTA) increased as compared with that in the absence of AgPL. On the other hand, in the absence of AgPL, the PUC emission intensity decreased in the presence of magnetic field, while in the presence of AgPL, the PUC emission intensity increased drastically in the presence of magnetic field. Effects of magnetic field and γ-cyclodextrin (γ-CD) on photodimerization via TTA were observed in platinum porphyrin derivative-9-Anthracenecarboxylic acid system in buffer aqueous solution with and without γ-CD. The triplet excited states of dye due to the singlet exciton fission in the presence of metal nanoparticle (AgPL or silver nanoparticle(AgNP)) are generated much more as compared with those in the absence of metal nanoparticle(AgPL or AgNP) in the dye film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属ナノ粒子(銀ナノプレート)と磁場の相乗効果によって、三重項-三重項消滅を用いる光アップコンバージョンに対する大きな磁場効果を観測した事と三重項-三重項消滅を用いる光二量化反応に対する磁場効果を見出した事の学術的意義は非常に高い。 加えて、金属ナノ粒子(銀ナノプレートまたは銀ナノ粒子)を用いることで、励起過程が促進され、一重項励起子分裂により生成する三重項励起子も増加する事の学術的意義も大きい。これらの金属ナノ粒子と磁場を活用して次世代太陽電池に代表される光機能材料の機能向上を図る手法を開発した事の社会的意義は大きい。