Creating Hot-Electron Photocatalyst Architectures with Optimal Mass Transport Properties using Plasmonic Mesoporous Metal Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HENZIE JOEL  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (80644517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノマテリアルの合成 / 電子トモグラフィ / 光学シミュレーション / プラズモニクス / 表面増強ラマン分光法 (SERS) / 光触媒 / マイクロプラスチック / 機械学習 / Plasmon / Microplastics / メソポーラス金属 / プラズモン励起光触媒反応 / 表面増強ラマン分光法(SERS) / 表面増強ラマン散乱(SERS) / オプトメカニクス / ホットエレクトロン / 超高速分光 / トモグラフィー / 電極触媒作用 / 金属合金 / Photocatalysis / Plasmonics / Hot carrier science / Nanoparticle Synthesis / Mesoporous Materials
Outline of Research at the Start
The discovery of inexpensive catalysts is critical for improving the efficiency of renewable energy technologies. My team will examine how light can enhance the performance of metal electrocatalysts.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed simple and inexpensive methods to create porous metal nanoparticles, films, and foams. To examine how these structures interact with light, we mapped the three-dimensional (3D) structures of porous gold nanoparticles with electron tomography. Then we used 3D models and computer simulations to formulate a simple theoretical framework to explain the optical properties of porous metals. These results showed that porous metals can behave as photocatalysts to facilitate the photodegradation of organic molecules. Additionally, we developed a technique to coat macroporous metal foams with mesoporous silver, and used these hybrid foams to collect and identify microplastics which are a prevalent pollutant in marine environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メソポーラス金ナノ粒子の研究は、新合成法の開発や電子トモグラフィによる3D構造の詳細なマッピング、またその構造を基にした光学特性のモデリングや理論構造の確立など、多角的に進展しています。これらをもとにナノテクノロジーと材料科学の研究はさらに発展するでしょう。また光触媒の応用で有機汚染物質の分解が可能となり、水質浄化に貢献できます。マクロポーラス-メソポーラス金属フォームの開発は、海洋環境のマイクロプラスチック収集と識別を可能にし、生態系保護に役立ちます。この成果は予想外であり、時間が経つにつれ元案から発展しました。持続可能性と社会的課題の解決に向けた重要な一歩です。