Analysis of Electronic and Positronic States in Long-Period Matched Graphene using Large-Scale First-Principles Band Calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Atsumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 主幹研究員 (00354944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陽電子 / グラフェン / 計算科学 / 表面 / ポジトロニウム分光
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、スピン偏極特性はグラフェンと格子整合が良い強磁性体の組み合わせを中心に調べられてきた。しかし、格子整合が良い場合、高品質のグラフェンが得られる反面、強い混成によりグラフェン本来の電子状態が消失することが判明した。
そこで本研究では、短距離格子整合では必ずしも良くないものの、長距離では整合するグラフェンと基板物質の組み合わせに着目し、グラフェンにどのようなスピン偏極電子状態が誘起されるかを大規模バンド計算によって解明する。また、これらの系における陽電子波動関数とポジトロニウム生成挙動を調べることで、それらの分光手法を用いた実験結果の詳細な解釈を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed first-principles band analysis using a 148-atom slab model, which consisted of a (3×1) structure of a horizontal two-unit-cell repetition of Co2FeGa0.5Ge0.5 (CFGG) crystal surface with an aligned (8×2) graphene structure and a 20 Å vacuum layer on the surface. After structural optimization of the model, the distance between the CFGG surface and the graphene layer was determined to be 2.9 Å, corresponding to the van der Waals bonding distance. The electronic density of states for the graphene layer alone was calculated, suggesting that the properties as a spintronics material were retained. To estimate the probability of positronium generation, the product of electron and positron densities was calculated, revealing a spin polarization of approximately 2%, indicating a low spin injection efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、基板物質であるCFGGと長周期で整合するグラフェンのスピン・電子状態を大規模結晶構造に基づく電子・陽電子バンド計算により得ると共に、グラフェンの電子状態解析に極めて有用なポジトロニウム分光のスペクトルを計算し、スピン偏極ポジトロニウム分光実験の詳細な解釈を行っており、実デバイスに利用可能なスピントロニクス材料の評価方法として、大規模結晶構造に基づく電子・陽電子バンド計算が非常に有用な事を示した。