Development of multi-stimuli-responsive metallodrugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Masanari  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90609835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上北 尚正  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (50373402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsルテニウム / 光配位子置換反応 / 抗がん剤 / 光反応 / 光異性化 / メタロドラッグ / 配位子交換反応 / 外部刺激応答 / プロドラッグ / 金属錯体 / 光化学
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの薬物療法において、がん細胞選択的かつ局所的に作用する抗がん剤を開発することは喫緊の課題である。この分野で特に着目を浴びているのが、金属錯体の光配位子置換反応である。本研究では正常細胞およびがん細胞中でのpHの違いに着目し、pHによって光配位子置換反応の効率が劇的に変化する一連のルテニウム錯体を用いた、がん細胞選択的な抗がん剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal complexes have been used commercially as anticancer agents. In the development of metallodrugs based anticancer agents, increase of cell selectivity is one of the important points. In this study, we developed polypyridyl ruthenium complexes, which are both pH- and photo-responsive into anticancer agents. The photoreactivity of ruthenium pyrazole complexes changed significantly after pH 7, suggesting that the reactivity may differ between normal cells and cancer cells. The anticancer activity of the complex against lung cancer cells (A549) was also investigated, and it was found that the complex had anticancer activity even at a very low concentration of 10-8 M under photoirradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは死因の約半数を占めるだけでなく、壮年期においても主要な死因の一つであり、画期的ながんの治療法が模索されている。シスプラチンに代表される金属錯体由来の抗がん剤は、DNAに金属が直接結合するために活性が高いものの、副作用が大きいことが知られている。本研究課題では、光応答性とpH応答性を併せもつ金属錯体を用いて、がん細胞が存在するpH領域で、抗がん活性のある金属錯体種に変化しがん細胞を細胞死させる反応系の構築を目指した。得られた金属錯体は、光照射によって抗がん活性が増加し、10-8 M という極めて低濃度で肺がん細胞に対する毒性を示すことが見出され、光駆動型の抗がん剤としての応用が期待される。