Synthesis of aggregation-induced emission (AIE) molecules displaying various emission colors and elucidation of their mechanofluorochromic (MFC) properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Hiroki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50546934)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords凝集誘起発光分子 / 固体構造 / 固体発光 / 分子間相互作用 / メカノフルオロクロミズム / チオフェン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多彩な固体発光色を示す凝集誘起発光(AIE)分子を創製し、そのメカノフルオロクロミック(MFC)特性 (機械的刺激によって固体中の分子配列が崩れ、分子間相互作用が変化することで発光色が変化する現象)を解明することを目的とする。有機分子の電子構造と幾何構造の違いに基づいて固体構造(分子構造、分子配列、分子間相互作用)を巧みに制御し、凝集誘起発光波長を制御することで、多彩な固体発光色を示すAIE分子を創製する。また、AIE分子の固体構造とMFC特性の関係を調査することで、分子配列と分子間相互作用が寄与するMFC特性の発現と精密制御に必要な分子構造の電子的・構造的要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and synthesized fluorescent molecules based on a tetra(2-thienyl)ethylene scaffold, and fully characterized their emission properties. As the research results, we demonstrated that the synthesized fluorescent molecules (i) possess aggregation-induced emission (AIE) characteristics (that is, the enhancement of emission due to restriction of intramolecular motion upon the formation of aggregates), (ii) display various solid-state emission colors depending on their molecular structures, (iii) exhibit mechanofluorochromism (MFC), referring to the change in solid-state emission color in response to external mechanical stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカノフルオロクロミズム(MFC)特性を有する発光分子、すなわちMFC分子は、「センサー」や「メモリー」など機能性固体発光材料としての応用が期待され、注目されている。本研究では、テトラ(2-チエニル)エチレン骨格を基軸としたMFC分子ライブラリーを構築し、固体構造(分子配列と分子間相互作用)が寄与するMFC特性の発現と制御に必要な分子構造の電子的・構造的要因に関する知見を得た。本研究成果は、MFCメカニズムの解明とMFC分子設計のための重要な基礎データを提示し、将来のMFC材料開発へつながることが期待される。