Development of Sigma-delocalized Molecules with Charge Transport Properties and Elucidation of Their Electronic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Shunsuke  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70625590)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsσ非局在分子 / 有機半導体 / 有機磁性体 / ハロアレーン / σ非局在系分子 / 有機ラジカル / 電荷輸送正分子 / ヨウ素 / σ非局在系 / 開殻分子 / 多次元的分子間相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの化学の常識は,有機化合物に電気を流す特性や磁気特性を付与する場合,「π共役化合物」という分子群が主たる研究対象とされてきた.有機超電導や有機強磁性といった夢のある物性を追い求める研究が数十年展開されてきたものの,新たなブレイクスルーが求められている.本研究では,物性発現の根幹部分となる分子そのものを「σ非局在系分子」と名付けた新たな分子群に置き換える戦略を立て,その合成および評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate "σ-delocalized molecules" as new units of open-shell structures, elucidate intermolecular interactions within their molecular crystals, and evaluate their magnetic properties and conductivities. As a result of this research, we successfully developed a synthetic method to synthesize the σ-delocalized molecules. Using this method, we synthesized several analogues. The findings have been reported in two peer-reviewed papers. Although we explored the conversion of these molecules into the species with open-shell structures, we did not achieve the target species. We identified the electronic levels of the chemical species as the reason for this outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来までの有機分子における開殻構造の担い手は、π共役化合物が主たる分子群であり、磁性や導電性といった物性発現の根源となっていた。この根源、つまり分子の電子系の成り立ちが異なる化学種で開殻構造が実現できれば、その物性自体も変化することになる。この候補化合物としてσ非局在分子を提案し、その合成手法を確立できたことは学術的に意義深い。また、この分子系をもとに開殻電子系を構築する手法を模索することは、有機材料の物性に直結し、ものづくりの根幹を成すものである。