Complete stabilization of triplet carbenes by immobilization through self-assembled monolayer of tripod-shaped trithiol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Toshikazu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20183791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 克幸  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (80208793)
岡崎 隆男  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (90301241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三重項カルベン / ジアゾメタン / 分子三脚 / アダマンタン / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 光化学反応 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / 有機活性種
Outline of Research at the Start
三重項カルベンは安定化が困難な有機活性種の一つであり、反応中間体及び有機磁性体のスピン源として注目されているが、その完全な安定化は達成されていない。本研究では、先に我々が開発した剛直な「分子三脚」を用いて固体Au表面上にカルベンを単分子膜として拘束することにより2分子の接近による二量化を禁止し、完全な安定状態の三重項カルベンを実現する。このために、カルベンの前駆体であるジアゾメタンと分子三脚の連結体の単分子膜をAu基板あるいはAuナノ粒子の表面に形成し、光照射によりカルベンを発生させる。スペクトル測定により、この状態のカルベンがこれまで未観測の永続性を持つことを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triplet carbenes are highly reactive organic species containing a divalent neutral carbon atom. Although we previously found that they can be stabilized by pi-conjugation and steric protection, it is still difficult to prepare them in a completely stable form because of rapid deterioration by dimerization. In the present study, further stabilization of triplet carbene was examined by generating it in a self-assembled monolayer, in which each carbene molecule was fixed on the solid surface. It was shown that carbenes under such conditions can be effectively prohibited from dimerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三重項カルベンは有機磁性体の構成材料として興味がもたれている。また最近では、量子コンピュータの量子メモリとしての密度がラジカルを凌ぐことが理論的に示されており、その完全安定化が望まれている。しかしながら、三重項カルベンは最も安定化が困難な有機活性種であり、他の代表的な有機活性種であるカルボカチオン、カルボアニオン、ラジカル、一重項カルベンの単離が達成されているのと異なり、長期間安定な状態での発生が現在でも達成されておらず、学術的にこの分子に関する知見が不足している。本研究で三重項カルベンの安定化を進めたことにより、この分子の応用と基礎物性の解明に向けて貢献できたと言える。