Construction of novel 4npi-electron systems and creation of weak pi-bonds through tailor-made control of pi-conjugated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Akihito  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10756480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開殻性 / 反芳香族性 / 非交互炭化水素 / クムレン / キャリア輸送能 / π共役系 / ルイス酸
Outline of Research at the Start
開殻性分子は、基礎/応用その両面から盛んに研究が行われているが、Clar’s sextetの経験則に基づいた分子設計に依るところが大きく、必然的に分子サイズが大きくなり、安定性や取り扱いに対する課題が顕在化している。この現状に対し、本課題では出来るだけ小さい共役系での開殻性発現およびその理解に挑戦する。基本構造として、4nπ電子系の積極的な活用を行う。以下の3点について研究を実施する。
(1) ヘプタレン骨格を基盤とした金属配位による開殻性/反芳香族性の制御
(2) ケクレ型三重項分子の創出を通じた反芳香族性と開殻性の相関解明
(3) ルイス酸を用いた4nπ電子系骨格の迅速合成法の提案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Open-shell molecules have been studied extensively from both basic and applied perspectives. Although the design guideline based on the Clar's sextet rule is one of the most powerful strategies, expanding molecular size is not avoidable, which causes instability and handling issues. To overcome this situation, I have performed to develop and understand the open-shell property in the smallest molecular system by utilizing a 4nπ-electron system. I have achieved (1) the development of molecules with open-shell and anti-aromatic characteristics as functional materials, (2) synthesis and characterization of bisperiazulene, and (3) conversion of the conjugated cumulenes as a synthetic precursor into a highly condensed 4nπ-conjugated system. Through the execution of this project, I have established efficient construction methods of 4nπ-electron systems and experimentally elucidated the mechanism of the open-shell nature in 4nπ-conjugated systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外で反芳香族性や開殻性に着目した実験的・理論的研究は幅広く行われている。しかし、各々の性質解明、応用展開に特化したものに限られている。両者の特性を活かし、4nπ骨格に着目した新たな開殻性発現の指針を得たことが本研究の大切な点であり、これまでの報告例とは大きく異なる。さらに、ホール輸送能の評価を通じ、本申請における特殊な電子状態をもつ分子系が材料応用展開の高い可能性を秘めていることをあきらかにした。本申請で確立した4nπ電子系の効率構築法とあわせ、これらの分子系が新たな材料としての活用できる可能性を強く見出すことができた。