Development and function evaluation of tetracene derivatives having extremely high light-durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Chitoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60295748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機合成 / 多環式芳香族分子 / アセン / テトラセン / 光物性 / 光耐久性 / 有機半導体 / 多環式芳香族 / 5員環縮環 / 酸化還元 / 多環式芳香族炭化水素 / 電荷移動度 / 構造物性相関
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の有機半導体材料として有望であるが光にさらすと壊れやすい(数時間内で壊れる)欠点があり実用性が乏しい多環式芳香族炭化水素分子群がある。これらに対し独自の骨格縮環の合成手法を適用して、新しい構造的特徴を有する分子を系統的に合成し、それらの機能評価を行う。光耐久性に強く影響をもたらす要因を解明していきながら、極限まで高い光耐久性(数か月経過でもほとんど壊れない)をもつ有機半導体材料の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the molecules to which five-membered rings (indene or cyclopenetene) are fused had extraordinarily high photo-durability. To survey the effect of the position and number of the five-membered rings, new tetracene derivatives possessing five-membered rings were prepared, and their physical properites were measured. We found that the molecules having two five-membered rings were more stable than those having one five-membered ring, that cyclopentene-fused molecules were sperior to indene-fused ones, and that, in cyclopentene-fused familiy, the introduction of an electron-donating substituent on phenyl group brought about slight instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機分子を電子デバイスへ実装する上で製品を長く使うため、材料の長寿命化が重要な課題である。ベンゼン環が直線方向に4個縮環した骨格のテトラセンは有機半導体として有望な分子と見なされてきたが、薄膜形成時に溶液処理法を用いることを想定した場合、溶液状態では、光と空気の共存下では酸化が速く進む問題があり、溶液処理法に適していなかった。今回調査を行った5員環縮環を施したテトラセン誘導体は、溶液状態でも光酸化の速度がかなり遅く(4週間で3%程度)、p型半導体特性を示すものもあったことから、有機半導体として有望な物質であることを示すことができた。