Synthesis of functional molecules based on the internal space of helicenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Usui Kazuteru  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80553304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘリセン / らせん / キラリティ / 不斉触媒反応 / 配位子 / 円偏光発光 / らせん分子 / ホスフィン配位子 / クマリン / 励起状態 / キラリティー / ホスフィン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はヘリセンのらせん構造内部に置換基を有するらせん構造内部置換型ヘリセンをキーワードとし、その特異な構造と電子的環境を活かした機能性分子を設計・合成し、その有用性を検証する。研究実施計画に示した3項目の研究を有機的に連携させながら段階的に進めていくことで、本申請期間中にらせん構造内部置換型ヘリセン類の有用性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicenes have gained attention as a new class of optical materials due to their exceptional chiroptical properties arising from their π-conjugated helical structures. Various studies are currently underway to explore their applications. Particularly, helicenes with functional groups located on the internal edge of the helical structure are expected to exhibit unique functionalities resulting from the interaction between the functional groups and the π-conjugated helical structure, along with the formation of a robust chiral field. In this study, we designed and synthesized π-extended dihydro[5]helicenylphosphine, and evaluated its asymmetric catalytic reactions and chiroptical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の右手と左手のように、鏡に映した形が元の形と重ならない性質をキラリティーと言う。光においても、左回転と右回転が存在し、自然光ではこの2つの光が混在している。近年、右回転または左回転のどちらかに偏った光を過剰に発する現象である円偏光発光(CPL)に注目が集まっており、三次元ディスプレイや光暗号通信などの次世代光情報技術への応用に期待されている。本研究では、らせん構造内部にリン原子を導入したヘリセン分子を用いることで、リン原子の酸化に伴う構造変化を引き金とした、CPLの発現に成功した。将来的には酸化反応に応答してCPLを発するセンサーなどの実用化に繋がる可能性がある。