Creation of Molecular Functionalization of Endohedral Metallofullerene and Its Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA TAKESHI  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 特任主席研究員 (60089810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加固 昌寛  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10233678)
前田 優  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10345324)
山田 道夫  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00583098)
鈴木 光明  城西大学, 理学部, 助教 (40741757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属内包フラーレン / フラーレン / シリル化 / ゲルミル化 / S-ヘテロサイクリックカルベン
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代を切り拓く革新的な電子・光・磁気機能を有する物質の創出を図るため、分子エレクトロニクス素子や単一分子デバイスをはじめ、磁気的、光学的機能材料としてのナノカーボンが注目され、その基礎および応用研究が精力的に展開されている。本研究では、最も特異な構造と電子的特性を有するナノカーボンの一つである金属内包フラーレンに着目し、元素化学に基づく選択的分子変換による新しい構造や電子的特性を有する分子の創出を図る。得られた金属内包フラーレン誘導体の集積化を試み、革新的バルク機能を有する新たなナノカーボン材料の創製とその機能開拓をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical research of nanocarbons, which have π-electron systems, as typified by fullerenes and endofullerenes, into the synthesis, characterization, and functionalization is showing steady progress, and the momentum of this area is rising on new evolution. Through the investigation on nanocarbons, we focused on the unique characteristics of endohedral metallofullerenes that give functionalized molecules with a diverse range of structural and functional variations, when we attempt to construct highly elaborated π-systems with more sophisticated and complex orders and functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノカーボンは磁気的、光学的機能材料として注目され、近年分子エレクトロニクス素子や単一分子デバイスをはじめ、次世代を切り拓く革新的な電子・光・磁気機能を有する物質の創出を図ることが期待され、その基礎および応用研究が精力的に展開されている。
本研究は他に例のない全く独創的な研究であり、フラーレン化学の単なる一分野の開拓のみならず、金属内包フラーレンを新しいナノカーボン材料科学へと導くも のであり、本研究がもたらす新しい領域への貢献及び波及効果は大きいと信じる。