Single crystal neutron structure analysis of small organic crystals by complementary use of X-ray and NMR crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ohhara Takashi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (60391249)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords単結晶中性子回折 / 単結晶X線回折 / 分子性結晶 / 量子ビーム測定手法 / J-PARC / 有機結晶 / 固体NMR / 量子化学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
単結晶中性子構造解析は分子性結晶中における位置の予測が困難な水素原子を確実に観察するうえで代替不可能な分析法であるが、巨大な単結晶試料を必要とするため測定のハードルは極めて高い。本申請課題ではX線回折および固体NMRで得られた誤差を含む構造情報を最大限活用することで中性子回折データから決定する必要がある構造情報を極力減らし、解析に必要な中性子回折データのS/N比を下げる。これにより、従来の1/10程度の体積である0.2から0.3ミリ角の単結晶試料を用いた単結晶中性子回折からの、分子性結晶において化学種同定や機能解明の鍵となる水素原子の可視化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although single-crystal neutron diffraction requires large samples and lengthy measurement times, I have demonstrated that it is possible to extract more accurate structural information about hydrogen atoms by combining data from other methods, such as X-ray structural analysis (even when accounting for errors), with neutron diffraction data collected in shorter measurement periods. While further research is needed to effectively combine solid-state NMR with neutron diffraction, quantum chemical calculations have shown that hydrogen atoms targetted in neutron diffraction studies are well-suited for solid-state NMR techniques. Additionally, it was shown that the measurement time for single-crystal neutron diffraction can be further reduced when the purpose is specifically on identifying hydrogen atom bonding sites within molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単結晶中性子回折法は試料サイズや測定時間の面で極めてハードルの高い測定手法だが、物質中の予想が難しい水素原子の構造情報を得るための最も確実な方法である。本研究では中性子回折以外の手法で得られる構造情報は他の手法で求めることで、より短時間、小型試料での中性子回折測定から水素原子の必要な構造情報を抽出する方法を提供するものである。本研究を通し、中性子回折のメリットをより幅広い物質科学研究に対して提供することにより、物質中における水素原子の挙動の理解がより進むと期待できることから、今後の水素社会の実現に向けた学術的、社会的意義は大きい。