Project/Area Number |
20K05471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヘリセン / フッ素 / ドミノ反応 / Diels-Alder反応 / 光反応 / カルボカチオン / 芳香族求核置換反応 / C-F結合活性化 / πスタッキング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
芳香環が湾曲したヘリセンにフッ素置換基を導入し、芳香環とフッ素原子が、結合のみならず空間を介して相互作用することで起きる特異な反応の解明を本研究の目的とする。F4-チア[6]ヘリセンへの光照射では、硫黄1個とフッ素2個が脱離して、F2-コロネンが生成する反応をNMRとX線で解析する。F4-[7]ヘリセンの光反応生成物をシリカゲルで処理すると、フッ素2個が脱離したことから、近傍のフッ素原子で安定化されたπ共役系カチオンを経る反応機構を提唱した。このカチオンの観測・単離で、「フッ素原子が空間を介してカチオンを安定化」の概念を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Terminally fluorinated [7]helicenes underwent a photoinduced Diels-Alder reaction and a photoinduced double fluorine atom transfer. The number and pattern of fluorine substitution affected the photochemical domino reactions. The presence of two fluorine atoms at the dienophile terminal was necessary and sufficient for promoting the domino reactions. The above skeletal transformation continued after a photoinduced double fluorine atom transfer. On silica gel, the photoproduct underwent Wagner-Meerwein rearrangement followed by nucleophilic aromatic substitution. This sequential transformation resulted in elimination of two fluorine atoms, affording a difluorinated carbonyl compound. Hexafluoroisopropanol enabled the same transformation and served as a nucleophile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベンゼン環がらせん状に縮環したヘリセンは、縮環数が大きくなると、分子内でベンゼン環が積層する。この構造的特徴は、シクロパラフェニレンに代表される分子ナノカーボンには見られないものである。ヘリセンは、らせん構造に由来したキラリティーが特に着目される。しかし、2層目のベンゼン環やフッ素原子が、1層目のベンゼン環に接触することに着目すれば、湾曲したベンゼン環とフッ素置換の相乗効果による新たな性質が、フッ素置換ヘリセンで発現できる。本研究は、非平面π共役分子とフッ素の化学が融合した学際領域を創造し、分子空間を意識した反応開発や制御に寄与する。