Top-down synthesis of curved nanocarbon molecules by multiple cage-opening reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Michio  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00583098)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラーレン / 分子変換 / ドミノ反応 / カスケード反応 / 開口フラーレン / リモート化学修飾 / シクロブテン環 / ホモ共役 / 遷移金属触媒 / アルキン / ナノカーボン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、π-ルイス酸性金属触媒によるアルキンの求電子的活性化を起点とした汎用性・拡張性の高いドミノ型の開口反応開拓を足がかりに、フラーレンの多重開口反応による湾曲ナノカーボン分子のトップダウン合成を行い、特異なπ電子共役系構造を有するナノカーボンの科学を探求する。出発構造として空フラーレンC60だけでなく、C70や金属内包フラーレンも活用することにより、ボトムアップ法では合成困難な湾曲ナノカーボン分子群の構造-物性相関を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a domino-type reaction that proceeds from the activation of alkynes using a pi Lewis-acidic catalyst for molecular transformation of fullerene structures. We demonstrated that the use of tertiary propargylic phosphate derivatives enables one-step synthesis of eight-membered open-cage fullerenes, while the use of secondary propargylic phosphate derivatives enables one-step synthesis of conjugated cyclobutenofullerenes. The formation mechanism was verified both experimentally and theoretically, and a reasonable mechanism was proposed. In the reactions of fullerenes with tethered derivatives of propargylic phosphates, the formation of enyne structures was preferential instead of the formation of multi-functionalized fullerene derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノサイズのサッカーボール状構造を有する分子状炭素であるフラーレンに対して, その分子構造を大きく変化させることのできる一段階反応の開発に成功した。フラーレンの電子的・光学的性質は, その分子構造に起因していることから, その分子構造が変化することで, これまでにない物性の発現が期待できる。本研究で開発した反応を用いることで, フラーレンのサッカーボール構造に穴を開けることや, フラーレンと導電性分子を連結させたりすることができる。これにより, フラーレンからなる新たなガス貯蔵材料, 半導体材料や光捕集材料などへの応用展開が期待できる。