non-equllibrium dynamics of hydrogen-bonded molecular assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Shigemitsu Yasuhiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50432969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 博彦  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20357940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反応速度解析 / 動的溶媒効果 / 遷移状態理論 / 分子動力学法 / 分子軌道法 / 分子集積体 / 非平衡状態 / 水素結合 / 反応速度理論 / 自由エネルギー曲面 / 水素結合集積体 / 揺らぎ / 非平衡効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「常温常圧下における分子集積体の動的構造・光物性は、常に化学平衡に支配されているのか?」という問いに対して、非平衡効果の本質的関与を解明することを試みる。
理論計算(研究代表者)と実験(研究分担者)の連携に基づき、水素結合ネットワークで構築されたソフトな分子集積体を解析対象として、非平衡系下で発現する特異的物性を微視的レベルから明らかにする。非平衡解析手法(凍結クラスターモデル解析法)を用いて得られる理論知見に基づき、新たな分子集積体のデザイン・合成・構築に向けた指針を見いだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-equilibrium dynamics of the molecular assembled systems shares the fundamental principles with the so-called dynamic solvent effects which arise in the chemical reactions in highly viscous solvents under high pressure, where the chemical equilibrium between solute and solvent system is violated. In the present theory-experiment joint studies on several soft materials, the non-equilibrium solvation theory developed by our group was applied to the hydrogen-bonded molecular assemblies. First, we were engaged in the preliminary analysis and simulation build-up. Then, the large-scale MD simulations (MS-TIS pathsampling calculations) were done to directly estimate the reaction rate constant which is compared and analyzed with the theoretical models and the experiments. Highly accurate QM calculations were done to analyze the polymorph-dependent luminescence of the inter/intra hydrogen-bonded HPIP molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移状態理論(TST)で解釈できない特異的な反応・立体選択性を示す非平衡反応は、有機合成化学において極めて重要であるだけでなく、プロトンリレーや光合成電子移動など基礎生化学的過程においても本質的な役割を果たしている。非平衡反応機構研究の展望として、現象論的マクロモデルを脱皮して、分子間相互作用に遡って動的溶媒効果の微視的起源を解明し、さらには非平衡反応の制御という応用展開へと向かうと思われる。本研究の成果をさらに発展させ、分子レベル知見から非平衡反応速度定数を予測することができれば、動的溶媒効果の本質的解明・非平衡反応の制御・さらには工業化学展開への道が拓けると期待される。