Development of Flytrap-typed Molecules with Integrated Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HABATA Yoichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40218524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 茉莉  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40711403)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイクレン / 銀食い分子 / 銀イオン / キラル / CDスペクトル / スポンジ分子 / 食虫植物型分子 / シッフ塩基 / 環化反応 / 反応速度 / スチリルメチル基 / ニトリル / アームドサイクレン / コンホメーション変化 / 機能性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで申請者らはAg(I)の添加で誘起される側鎖のダイナミックなコンホメーション変化によって様々な機能を発現するテトラアームドサイクレン(銀食い分子:Argentivorous molecules = argentum + vorous =silver + eating)を開発してきた.
本研究ではこれまでの銀食い分子の研究で培った知見をもとに,さらに発展形の超分子としてAg(I)以外の金属イオンを用いることによって同様のコンホメーション変化を示すような「ハエトリソウ型分子」の化学を展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a supramolecular system with various functions by forming a complex with silver ions and the side chain, which dynamically changes its structure. Introducing chiral centers into the site capturing silver ions or the side chain increased the chirality upon forming a complex with silver ions and allowed for the transfer and amplification of the absolute configuration of the guest molecule's chirality upon forming a complex with a guest molecule that has chiral centers. We found that introducing anthracene, which shows fluorescence, as a side chain increased fluorescence intensity upon forming a silver complex, while introducing pyrene decreased fluorescence intensity upon forming a silver complex. Furthermore, molecules with triple bonds in the side chain formed only organic inclusion crystals with acetonitrile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀イオンと錯体形成することで側鎖の構造がダイナミックに変化することを利用した超分子の開発は、分子認識やキラリティ制御、蛍光センシングなどの分野で応用が期待される。特に、キラル中心を持つゲストと錯体を形成することでゲストのキラリティが側鎖に転写・増幅されることは、絶対配置決定法の改良や精度向上に役立つ可能性がある。また、側鎖に導入する発色団を変えることで蛍光強度が制御される系は、生体内での蛍光イメージングやセンシングにも応用できる可能性がある。さらに、側鎖に三重結合を持つ分子がアセトニトリルのみと有機包接結晶を形成することは、分子の分離・精製に対する新しい方法の開発につながることが期待される.