Design and Synthesis of Stable Organic Neutral Radical with Cooperative Proton-Electron Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Murata  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40535358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機中性ラジカル / 縮合多環構造 / 分子間水素結合 / 水酸基 / プロトン授受能 / 分子内水素結合 / プロトンー電子連動系 / 置換基効果 / 水素結合
Outline of Research at the Start
トリオキソトリアンギュレン(TOT)中性ラジカルの多彩な電子物性に水素結合を介した外部刺激応答性を組み合わせることにより、動的かつ複合的な物性・機能を示す新しい分子システムの開拓を目指す。TOT骨格周辺に水酸基を導入した新規誘導体を設計・合成し、フェノール性水酸基の導入による多次元水素結合ネットワークの構築と、置換基効果による電子スピン構造の制御、プロトン授受と電荷移動の協奏(プロトン-電子連動)に基づく新奇物性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trioxotriangulene (TOT), an organic neutral radical with a polycyclic structure, exhibits various physical properties and functions derived from a large π-conjugated system and high topological symmetry. In this study for the exploration of new phenomena and functions based on open-shell organic molecules, we designed and synthesized novel TOT derivatives having hydroxyl groups around the skeleton. The TOT derivatives having hydroxyl groups at the α- and β-positions were successfully synthesized, and the neutral radical species were stable even under air. In addition, we clarified the substituent effects of the hydroxy groups on the electronic-spin structures and the redox abilities, and the proton transfer ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機中性ラジカルは閉殻分子には見られない物性を示すことから、有機磁性体や生体中のスピンラベルなどの分野で広く研究されている。その中で電子スピンがπ共役骨格全体に広く分布するスピン非局在型ラジカルは、その広いπ共役系に基づいて様々な興味深い電子物性を示す。しかし、それらは設計・合成の困難さから研究例がごく少なく、その分子骨格はかなり限定的で物性・機能探索も基礎学術的なものに止まっている。本研究のような水素結合部位をもつスピン非局在型ラジカルの研究は、有機中性ラジカルの学術的基礎の蓄積ならびに、次世代電子材料の設計指針の道標として高い学術的および社会的意義を有すると確信している。