Synthesis of versatile PXX-based aromatic compounds and their properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamei Toshiyuki  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (70534452)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords含酸素芳香族化合物 / クロスカップリング / 多環芳香族化合物 / C-Hアリール化 / フリーデルクラフツアシル化 / 位置選択的反応 / ペリキサンテノキサンテン / クロスカップリング反応 / パラジウム / 位置選択性 / 構造物性相関 / オルトリチオ化 / C-Hアリール化反応 / プッシュプル構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ペリキサンテノキサンテン(PXX)にπ共役を拡張できる置換基を導入することにより、PXXを母骨格とするπ共役化合物を合成する。置換基、あるいは置換位置の選択により、PXX骨格のキノイド構造を準安定化し、PXXの芳香族性の制御を試みる。キノイド構造を安定化させることで吸収波長は長波長シフトし、新しい色素、光、電子材料の合成へとつながる。さらに、置換位置の構造物性相関により、PXXを母骨格とする材料の合成指針を立てる。置換位置による物性の相関を見ることにより、PXX中の酸素原子の影響を考察することができ、含酸素芳香族材料の合成指針の確立並びに、その物性予測を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on peri-xanthenoxanthene (PXX) as a O-doped polyaromatic hydrocarbon, and developed a reaction to introduce aryl and acyl group in to PXX. The regioselectivity of the reaction was controlled by using t-butyl group at 2,8-position. PXX with substituent of t-Bu group realize the 4,10-selective functionalization, on the other hand PXX with no substituent afford 3,9-functionalyzed product. In addition, by measuring and comparing the UV/Vis absorption spectrum and fluorescence spectrum of the compound at each substitution position, we were able to clarify the effect of the substituents on the physical properties
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硫黄、窒素が導入された芳香族化合物と比較して、比較的報告例の少ない酸素原子が導入された多環報告族化合物の合成法、およびその修飾法に対する新しい知見を得ることができた。PXXに対する新しい修飾反応の開発、および置換位置が物性に与える影響についての知見は今後、他の含酸素芳香族化合物を用いた反応開発、および材料開発へ応用できる新たな知見として利用できることを示した。