Dendralenes as Cross-conjugated Compounds: Their chemical and physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Toshio  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (60225349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正太郎  高知工科大学, 理工学群, 准教授 (00532954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交差共役系化合物 / デンドラレン / 制御ラジカル重合 / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合 / チオール-エン反応 / 凝集誘起発光 / 交差共役 / 高分子反応 / チオール・エン反応 / ブロック共重合 / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動 / クロスカップリング反応 / 1,3-ジエン / 骨格変換
Outline of Research at the Start
交差共役系化合物に分類されるジアリール[n]デンドラレン類の物性の予備的な評価の結果、極めて興味深い現象を見出した。通常の共役系構造と同様にデンドラレン類は不飽和炭素のみから形成されているにもかかわらず、共役の拡張はなく、そのため発光機能は有しないと予想される。しかし、我々は固体状態で発光現象を示すことを見出した。本計画では様々なデンドラレン類の合成を行い、物性と構造解析などを行い、交差共役系分子群の新たな可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thiol-ene reaction of a cross-conjugated polymer having [2]dendralene skeleton in the main chain was investigated to synthesize the corresponding conjugated polymers having trans-stilbene units. We succeeded in obtaining the expected polymers in good yields via the thiol-ene reaction with benzyl mercaptan after careful examination of reaction conditions. Next, we attempted to polymerize diphenyl[2]dendralene as a monomer. Reversible addition fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization of the monomer was found to give the corresponding polymer with narrow polydispersity. Block copolymers were also obtained.
Finally, we discovered aggregation-induced emission (AIE) of diaryl[2]dendralenes such as diphenyl[2]dendralene. [4]Dendralenes as well as diaryl[2]dendralenes showed emission properties. The reasons why [2] and [4]dendralenes showed AIE property were discussed on the basis of crystallographic analysis and molecular orbital calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子を含む共役系化合物の研究例は膨大であり、既に発光材料などの分野で実用化されている化合物も多い。一方、デンドラレン構造をもつ交差共役系化合物の研究例は極端に少なく、化合物としての化学的物理的性質および反応性に関して未解明の領域が多い。本研究によってデンドラレン骨格をもつ交差共役系高分子の反応性に関する知見を得ることができた。また、デンドラレン化合物をモノマーとした制御ラジカル重合が可能であることを明らかにした。さらに、[2] および[4]デンドラレン類が凝集誘起発光を示すことを見出した。以上の結果は交差共役系化学の新展開へ向けた成果と捉えることができ、学術的意義は大きい。