Innovative approach to illisimonin A by one-step multi-ring construction strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takahiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80367052)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天然物合成 / セスキテルペン / Diels-Alder反応 / ビシクロ[2.2.1]ヘプタン / 天然物全合成
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界から産出される化合物(天然物)は有用な生物活性を示すものが多く、我々人類は古くからそれらを利用し、医薬品・農薬として我々人類の健康増進に貢献してきた。それらは有機合成化学の力によって工業的にも合成されている。しかし一方で、立体的に複雑な縮環構造(高次構造)を有する化合物は、現代の有機合成化学をもってしても依然困難な課題である。申請者の提案する「一段階多重環構築戦略」は、この課題に対する有効なアプローチであると考えている。そこで、近年シキミ族植物から単離が報告されたillisimonin Aを標的化合物とし、全合成を達成することで実証することにした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of natural organic compounds with sterically complex fused ring structures (higher-order structures) exhibit useful biological activities. Illisimonin A, which was recently reported to be isolated from nature, possesses a higher-order structure and, together with its biological activity, has attracted the interest of numerous scientists. The aim of this study was the efficient total synthesis of Illisimonin A based on the "one-step multiple ring construction strategy" proposed by the applicant.
Based on the presumed biosynthetic pathway of Illisimonin A, the intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction of orthobenzoquinone and the subsequent benzylic acid rearrangement were set as the key reactions, and the practical synthesis using model compounds was successfully performed to obtain the Illisimonin A skeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、天然物であるイリシモニンAの骨格の合成に成功したことから、天然物の生合成経路を理解する上での学術的意義がある。また、天然物から新規な医薬品を開発するためには、天然物の全合成が必要であり、本研究によりイリシモニンAの効率的な合成法が確立されたことで、医薬品開発に対する社会的意義がある。さらに、本研究で提案された一段階多重環構築戦略は、他の天然物の合成にも応用できる可能性があり、有機合成化学の有用な技術基盤となることが期待される。