Development of peptide catalysts based on library screening and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kazuaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80251669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド触媒 / 面不斉化合物 / グアニジン触媒 / 不斉触媒反応 / 構造機能相関 / 機械学習 / 不斉触媒 / 定量的構造活性相関
Outline of Research at the Start
酵素は生体内で化学反応を高効率かつ高選択的に進める優れた触媒だが,生体内反応に特化しているため,そのまま薬など有用な化学品の合成に適用することはできない。酵素にせまる優れた人工触媒の開発のための一つのアプローチとして,酵素同様にアミノ酸からなるペプチドの利用が考えられ,我々は,これまでにペプチドが触媒として機能することを示してきた。しかし,未だに,どのアミノ酸を用いてどんな配列のペプチドを作ればよい触媒となるかについての指針はない。本研究は,これまでに開発したペプチド触媒を機械学習で解析することによって,ペプチド触媒の設計指針を打ち立てようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the proposal to find some kind of correlation between the amino acid sequence of the peptide catalyst and its catalytic reaction result, which was originally planned, it was not possible to draw a clear conclusion.
On the other hand, we could discover a new N-terminal guanidinylated strongly basic peptide asymmetric catalyst that non-covalently activates substrates, and used it to a Michael addition of β-dicarbonyl compounds to nitroolefins with high enantioselectivity. Furthermore, it was found that the kinetic resolution proceeded with high efficiency when planar chiral [2.2]paracyclophane with a 2-nitrovinyl group was used as the substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グアニジンにキラルな置換基を結合させた強塩基性不斉触媒はこれまでに報告例があるものの,決まってグアニジンが2本以上の結合を介して不斉源とつながった形をしていた。今回我々が見出したペプチド触媒は,グアニジンが1本の結合のみで不斉源とつながった構造をもち,このことによってかさ高い基質の反応を触媒できることが示された。また,面不斉化合物の速度論的光学分割では,一般の低分子触媒ではほとんどキラリティーの認識ができないことが判明し,この点でもペプチド触媒という新しいタイプの有機触媒の有用性を示すことができた。