Synthetic Study of Hasubanan-type Alkaloids based on Oxidative Phenolic Coupling Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Odagi Minami  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30772157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全合成 / アルカロイド / 脱芳香族化 / アザーマイケル反応 / ハスバナンアルカロイド / 超原子価ヨウ素試薬 / 酸化的脱芳香族化 / アザーベンジル酸転位反応 / 環縮小反応 / 酸化的フェノールカップリング反応 / 分子内アザ-マイケル反応 / アザプロペラン / アザビシクロ[3.3.1]ノナン / 分子内アザ―マイケル反応 / ハスバナン系アルカロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
ハスバナン系アルカロイドは、ピロリジン環を含む4環性構造を共通骨格に有するアルカロイドの一群である。また、当該化合物群の一部の類縁体では、オピオイドδ受容体に対して結合親和性を示すことから、うつ病治療薬の創薬シードとして期待されている。本研究では、新規うつ病治療薬シードの創出を目指し、ハスバナン系アルカロイドの共通骨格に着目した脱芳香族的酸化的フェノールカップリング反応を基盤とした網羅的合成法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the synthetic methodology of fused polycyclic alkaloids through the dearomative oxidative cyclization of phenols followed by regioselective intramolecular aza-Michael reactions of dienones. This method efficiently produces a series of hasubanan alkaloids. We have synthesized three hasubanan alkaloids: (-)-Metaphanine, (+)-Stephadiamine, and cepharatines. The synthesis of (-)-Metaphanine was achieved through an efficient construction of the hasubanan skeleton by utilizing the regioselective aza-Michael reaction at C14. (+)-Stephadiamine was synthesized using an aza-benzylic acid-type rearrangement reaction to contract the C ring. Additionally, cepharatines were successfully synthesized through the reorganization of the D ring, involving a cascade of reactions featuring a retro aza-Michael reaction and subsequent aminal formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酸化的フェノールカップリング反応および位置選択的な分子内アザ-マイケル反応を基盤としたハスバナンアルカロイド類の網羅的全合成法の確立に成功した。ハスバナンアルカロイド類は、オピオイド受容体に対して結合能を有する類縁体が存在することから、本研究成果は、抗うつ剤の創薬シード化合物の創出に寄与するものである。