Asymmetric Construction of Tetrasubstituted Chiral Carbons Integrating Functional Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Asano Keisuke  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (90711771)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords官能基集積型四置換炭素 / 有機触媒 / 多点認識型不斉反応場 / エナンチオ選択性 / 官能基選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者がこれまでに確立してきた有機触媒による穏和な活性化法を利用する反応技術を基盤に、中性に近い多点認識型不斉反応場を設計することで、酵素触媒に頼らず高い一般性で官能基集積型四置換炭素を不斉構築する反応の実現を目指す。例えば、穏和な水素結合により基質を多点で活性化する二官能性有機触媒やキラル二点Lewis塩基触媒とケイ素がつくる不斉反応場を利用して、触媒による基質の多点認識により高いエナンチオ選択性を実現しながら目的の生成物を高収率で得るための高効率触媒を設計・開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the methodologies we have established using mild activation with organocatalysts, we designed asymmetric reaction sites, which are nearly neutral and recognize substrates at multiple points, for the construction of tetrasubstituted chiral carbons integrating functional groups. These methods do not rely on enzymatic reactions, and thus they overcame the limitations imposed by substrate specificity in conventional enzymatic methods. Bifunctional organocatalysts forming hydrogen bonds and chiral Lewis base catalysts coordinating to silyl reagents provided efficient catalytic systems, which allowed for multipoint recognition of substrates, thereby achieving high enantioselectivities while keeping high product yields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品などの機能性分子を効率よく合成する触媒反応は、その安価・安定供給や新物質創成につながる基盤技術になり、人々の生活を豊かにする。官能基を豊富に持つ四置換不斉炭素を含む化合物は高い確率で生物活性を与えるが、合成することが難しいターゲットだった。本研究では有機触媒の特徴を駆使していくつかの高効率不斉反応を開発し、上記のような分子の合成を実現する方法論を確立した。本成果により候補分子の供給が促され、医薬品探索などを加速することが期待できる。