Construction and Functionalities of Chiral Multinuclear Complexes Based on Variable Transformation of Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任講師 (30552658)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsplatinum / chirality / circular dichroism / キラリティー / 複核錯体 / 白金 / 有機金属錯体 / 円二色性 / 白金錯体 / 近赤外発光 / 二核錯体 / 遷移金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属触媒による不斉合成は多方面に応用可能な重要な基礎科学技術であり,様々な非対称炭素骨格を持つ不斉配位子が現在までに設計・合成されてきたが,構造が規定された不斉配位子を逐一合成する必要があること,構築された配位子に骨格変化の柔軟性がないことは不斉制御における課題である.本研究ではπ電子系のねじれに基づくジエンまたはジイミンを基礎とするキラル環境を有する二核錯体を設計し,複核錯体の構造性キラリティーに基づく不斉制御を目指す.二核協働による不斉制御は触媒・光学材料どちらの分野においても未開拓領域である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have demonstrated the optical properties derived from platinum-platinum intramolecular interactions of the newly developed dinuclear platinum complexes bearing a diimine supporting ligand, which exhibited the red-shifted chraracteristic absorption band due to MLCT (metal to ligand charge transfer) transition. Moreover, chiral dinuclear acetylide-platinum complexes showed CPL (circularly polarized luminescence) in the near-infrared region. Besides the chiral HPLC separation of racemic complexes, chiral binaphthyl linker could also control the axial chirality of the bipyridine complexes as well as their dihedral angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円偏光発光(CPL)材料の開発は光学異方性を持つ先端材料,例えば3Dディスプレイなどへの応用も可能な重要課題であり,その基礎的知見は有機材料において数多く発表されているが,発光効率などの面でまだまだ改善の余地が多い分野である.特に有機化合物と金属元素の性質を併せ持つ有機金属錯体はd電子がかかわるキラリティー制御と新たなCPL発現機構により,これまでにない全く新しい基礎学理に基づく材料創出へと進展する可能性もあることから,本研究成果はその端緒として大きな社会的意義を有するものと言える.