Project/Area Number |
20K05494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
朝野 芳織 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00311762)
周 大揚 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00324848)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水素借用反応 / イリジウム / Tishchenko反応 / ラクトン / エンテロラクトン / セダルマイシン / アルクチゲニン / βエピメリ化 / 水素借用 / Tishchenko / エナンチオダイバージェント合成 / 有機化学 / 不斉触媒 / 酸化反応 / 還元反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
酸化反応あるいは還元反応を単独で行う場合、触媒反応か否かに関わらず、化学量論量の酸化剤あるいは還元剤を必要とする。本研究では多段階行程に酸化と還元を組み込むことで外部から酸化剤や還元剤を加えることなく、原料または中間体に潜在する酸化還元能を利用する不斉水素借用反応の開発と生物活性物質への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop environmentally benign asymmetric catalytic reactions without the addition of external oxidants or reductants by incorporating oxidation and reduction into the process in a continuous reaction. As a result, we found that a chiral iridium-diamine complex is the world's first highly enantioselective asymmetric intramolecular Tishchenko reaction for meso dialdehyde. Using this reaction, we succeeded in catalytic asymmetric synthesis of Cedarmycin A and Cedarmycin B with naturally occurring antibiotic activity, enterolactone with antibiotic activity, and arctigenin with both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では外部から酸化剤や還元剤を加えることが無い環境調和型の不斉触媒反応として、世界初の不斉分子内Tishchenko反応を達成した。さらに4種類の天然有用化合物の触媒的不斉合成に本反応を達成し、本反応の有用性を示すことができた。またエンテロラクトンの合成研究においては合成中間体のβエピメリ化が起こることを見出し、さらに検討することでαエピメリ化とβエピメリ化を選択的に起こす条件を見出し、エンテロラクトンのエナンチオダイバージェント合成に成功した。一連の反応や合成は学術的に斬新であり、環境調和性が高く社会的意義も大きいと思われる。