Development of Novel Modification Method of Pyridine Framework Using Non-Electronic Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Nagatoshi  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (30237763)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords置換基間反発 / キノリン環 / ナフタレン / 非対称化 / 芳香族性 / 環歪み / Halo-Jacobsen転位 / キノリニウム / ピリジン / 芳香環活性化 / 共平面性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、単純な置換基の立体反発のみによって芳香環を活性化できることを明らかにし、非電子的な活性化が可能であることを証明する。すなわち、1位と8位にアルキル基を導入したキノリニウムイオンをモデル基質に用い、単結晶X線解析による構造評価も行ないながら、環歪みと反応性の相関を理論的および実験的というアプローチから明らかにする。また、ピリジン環のように反応性が低く修飾が困難な骨格に本手法を応用し、脱着可能な置換基を用いた汎用性の高い手法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-electronic activation of aromatic compounds by steric repulsion between peri-substituents. 1-Methylquinolinium salts with an alkyl group substituted at the 8-position were synthesized, and it was confirmed that the quinoline framework is distorted as the 8-alkyl group became bulkier by theoretical and experimental approaches. It was also found that the reactivity increases with increasing the bulk of the 8-alkyl group.
The similar study was also carried out for naphthalenes substituted with halogen atoms at the 1- and 8-positions. It was found that the skeleton is distorted by steric repulsion between halogens, and that reactions such as halogen dance and homo coupling proceed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芳香族化合物は材料科学など多くの分野で幅広く用いられているが、その骨格修飾法は意外と少なく、いくつかの反応様式に分類されている。本研究では置換基間反発により、芳香環の活性化を達成しており、新たな方法論を提供したという点でその意義は大きい。置換基が嵩高くなるにつれて、骨格の歪みが大きくなり、それに伴って反応性が向上することを系統的な検討により明らかにした。こうして得られた知見は当該分野の研究者にとって有用な情報になる。また、対称なナフタレン骨格を簡便な操作で非対称化することができ、従来法では入手が困難であった骨格が容易に得られることから合成化学的な有用性も高い。