Development and application of oxidative coupling between arenes and alkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Higashibayashi Shuhei  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (30338264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェノール / アルケン / 酸化 / 炭素ー炭素結合形成 / 環化 / テルペノイド / テトラペタロン / 芳香族 / 結合形成
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品、農薬、機能性有機材料などの有用な有機化合物の合成において、その骨格を構築する炭素―炭素結合形成は重要な役割を担っている。そのような炭素―炭素結合形成反応の1つに酸化剤を用いて芳香族化合物と求核剤を結合させる手法がある。しかし、これまで求核剤として不飽和炭化水素であるアルケン類を用いた方法は開発されていない。そのような方法が開発されれば、従来とは異なる方法により有用物質の生産ができるようになる。そこで本課題では、芳香族化合物とアルケン類の酸化的炭素―炭素結合形成反応を開発し、有用物質の生産に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in developing the construction method of bicyclic skeletons by oxidative aromatic nucleophilic substitution on phenols with alkenyl side chains using hypervalent iodine oxidation reagent. Various aliphatic bicyclic compounds and heterocycles were synthesized from substrates with various alkenyl side chains, electron-donating/withdrawing substituents, and heteroatoms. The developed method was applied to the synthesis of 6/5-membered bicyclic core of tetrapetalone A. This method is useful for syntheses of various bioactive compounds and medicines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素-炭素結合形成反応は、医薬品や生物活性有用物質、機能性物質の合成において、その骨格を構築する中心的な化学反応であり、その新しい方法論の開発は、これら化合物の効率的合成、新しい物質創製、機能性の創出を実現する重要な研究課題である。本課題で開発した酸化的芳香族-アルケンカップリングによる炭素-炭素結合形成反応は、医薬品や生物活性物質に含まれるさまざまな脂肪族、複素環の二環性化合物の合成に有用で、これらの供給と創製に大きく貢献する。