Synthetic study of gymnocin-B, a polycyclic ether toxin produced by a red tide dinoflagellate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuji  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40121511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsギムノシン-B / ポリ環状エーテル / オキシラニルアニオン / 赤潮 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 細胞毒性 / 合成 / 細胞毒 / ポリエーテル / 全合成 / 赤潮毒 / ギムノシンーB
Outline of Research at the Start
赤潮渦鞭毛藻が生産するポリ環状エーテル海洋天然物には、神経毒性、細胞毒性、抗真菌活性など強力な生物活性を示すものが多く、創薬シーズや生体機能解明ツール分子としての活用が期待されている。しかし、天然からは極微量しか得られず創薬研究に繋げるためには合成研究が不可欠である。本研究ではマウス白血病細胞に対して毒性を示す赤潮毒ギムノシン-Bの合成化学的研究を行う。オキシラニルアニオン法を用いる独自に開発した[X+2+Y]型収束的ポリ環状エーテル合成法を基盤とする合成技術を用いて、ギムノシン-Bおよび類縁体の合成研究を行い、ポリ環状エーテル海洋毒の機能解明に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gymnocin-B, isolated from the red tide dinoflagellate Karenia mikimotoi, is a naturally occurring marine toxin with a molecular weight of 1156 consisting of a giant polycyclic ether in which fifteen ether rings (ABCDEFGHIJKLMNO) ranging from five- to seven-membered in size are fused in a ladder-like manner. It exhibits cytotoxicity against mouse leukemia cells (P388) and is expected to be a marine drug discovery lead compound. In this study, we investigated the total synthesis of gymnocin-B using an [X+2+Y] convergent synthesis strategy based on the oxyranyl anion method. We achieved the synthesis of the four fragments, ABC ring, FG ring, JK ring, and NO ring fragments, based on a plan to synthesize gymnocin-B. In the future, we aim at total synthesis of gymnocin-B by connecting these fragments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋生物由来の天然物には、特異な構造と強力な生物活性を持ち医薬品や研究試薬に繋がる有用物質が多くある。赤潮生物渦鞭毛藻が生産するポリ環状エーテル海洋毒ギムノシン-Bは、マウス白血病細胞P388に対して細胞毒性を示すため海産創薬シーズ分子として期待される。しかし、天然からは極微量しか得られないため標的タンパク質や作用機序は未解明であり、合成標品の供給が望まれている。本研究ではギムノシン-Bの全合成研究を行い合成標品を用いた生物活性発現の分子機構解明や標的生体分子の機能制御など生命現象の解明を行い、さらに赤潮毒の迅速分析法の確立に役立てることにより、海産食中毒の予防に貢献できることが期待される。