Electrophilic Substitution Reaction of Alkenes Using Lewis Acid and Base with Dissociation Equilibrium Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinya  東北大学, 環境保全センター, 講師 (80570142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLewis酸 / 塩基 / アルケン / 求電子置換反応 / 酸塩基解離平衡 / Friedel-Crafts反応 / ホルミル化 / ホスフィノ化 / 触媒的アシル化 / アシル化 / ルイス酸 / 解離平衡
Outline of Research at the Start
アルケンの求電子置換反応は,求電子試薬が付加して生じるカチオン中間体からのプロトンの脱離が一般には自発的に起こらないために困難である。本研究は,アルケンの求電子反応において,Lewis酸と共存し得る塩基を用いてカチオン中間体からプロトンを引き抜き,置換反応に導くという申請者らが開発した方法論を広く展開する。具体的には,求電子試薬に関する適用性を拡大するとともに,触媒反応への展開を図る。また,本手法における塩基の役割を計算化学により検証するほか,π酸性遷移金属を用いる触媒反応への展開も図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated electrophilic substitution reactions of alkenes by taking advantage of the feature that a base having appropriate bulkiness and basicity is compatible with a Lewis acid without deactivating each other because they can form a reversible Lewis pair. As a result, we found alkylation, formylation, and phosphination of alkenes. Also, the combined use of AgOTf/pyridine was found to be effective for the formylation and phosphinolation. Moreover, We achieved catalytic acylation of alkenes by using InCl3 and carboxylic anhydrides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルケンの求電子置換反応は,プロトン脱離が自発的に起こらないために,一般的には進行しない.これに対し本研究では,適切なLewis酸・塩基の組み合わせを用いることで種々のアルケンの置換反応を達成した.本コンセプトはアルケンの求電子置換反応を一般に行う方法論となるものであり,基礎化学的な意義が大きい.また,高価な遷移金属を用いない反応の開発は,持続可能な開発を目指す社会にとって重要である.