Synthesis of multisubstituted fulvenes bearing different substituents and their application to electrochromic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hidenori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20550007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多置換フルベン / 1,3,6-トリアリールフルベン / 位置選択的合成 / エレクトロクロミズム / (E)-6-アリール-1,3-ビスシリルフルベン / (E)-1,3,6-トリアリールフルベン / パラジウム触媒反応 / 立体および位置選択的合成 / フルベン / 物性評価 / 合成 / Pd触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が見出した方法で合成できる (E)-1,3-ビスシリル-6-アリールフルベンを足がかりとして、異なる種類の置換基を有するフルベンの高効率で選択的な合成法の確立を目指す。また、独自に合成したフルベン、すなわち (E)-1,3-ビスシリル-6-アリールフルベンが、負電圧の印加でエレクトロクロミズム性を示すことを見出している。そこで、多様な置換基を有するフルベンを合成して全電圧範囲下で効率よくエレクトロクロミズム性を示すフルベンの創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We disclosed intriguing electrochromic properties of (E)-6-aryl-1,3-bissilylfulvenes and (E)-1,6-diaryl-3-silylfulvenes. The electrolyte solutions (0.1 M n-Bu4NClO4 in acetonitrile or dichloromethane) of some (E)-6-aryl-1,3-bissilylfulvenes and (E)-1,6-diaryl-3-silylfulvenes showed notable color changes when superimposed negative voltages were applied to the solutions. Investigation of the substituents at positions 1 and 6 revealed that the solution of the fulvenes exhibited chromic changes under both applied superimposed negative and positive voltages and exhibited multicolor electrochromism. Based on those observations, the aryl groups on the fulvenes played important roles of their electrochromism. Therefore, we developed a synthetic methodology for preparing (E)-1,3,6-triarylfulvenes bearing three different aryl groups to generate fulvenes exhibiting new electrochromic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来法では、同じ置換基が1,3,6-位や1,3-位に置換したフルベンは合成できたが、1,3,6-位に全て異なるアリール基が置換したフルベンを位置選択的に合成することは不可能であった。今回我々が開発した合成法では、3つの異なるアリール基を1,3,6-位に位置選択的に導入したフルベンを効率的に合成することができる。フルベンは特異な物性を有することから有機分子材料として研究されてきたが、合成的な制約から網羅的な物性評価が行えなかった。したがって、今回我々が開発した合成手法によりこれまで入手不可能であったフルベンも入手でき、エレクトロクロミズムを含むフルベンの物性研究を大きく前進させると考えられる。