Development of Synthetic Method Based On Precise Control of Nitrogen-containing Reactive Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hata Takeshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (40419271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords含窒素反応活性種 / 遷移金属触媒 / ニトロアレーン / グリニャール反応剤 / アジド / ヒュスゲン環化 / トリアゾール / 含窒素ヘテロ分子 / アリールアジド / ナイトレン / α-イミノカルベン / ニトロ化合物 / α-イミノカルベン / 機能性分子
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属触媒または有機金属反応剤と活性種前駆体から発生する「含窒素反応活性種」を利用して,効率的に含窒素化合物を合成する手法の開発を全体の構想とする.具体的には,これまでの申請者の研究課題と予備的知見を基盤にして,(A)ロジウム触媒とアリールアジドから発生するナイトレン,(B)光学活性ロジウム触媒とアリールアジドから発生するキラルなナイトレン,(C)ロジウム触媒とスルホニルトリアゾ-ルから発生するα-イミノカルベン,(D)グリニャール反応剤とニトロ化合物から発生する含窒素反応活性種を利用して様々な含窒素化合物の合成,およびそれらを利用して医薬,ヘテロπ共役分子など機能性分子合成へ展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator has utilized the 'nitrogen-containing reactive species' generated from transition metal catalysts or organometallic reactants and active species precursors to efficiently expand to the synthesis of nitrogen-containing molecules and obtained the following results. (1) Synthesis of hetero π-conjugated molecules by selective double nucleophilic addition of haloacetylenes to dinucleophiles and double C-H bond activation of Pd catalysts, (2) Synthesis and application of polycyclic triazole derivatives using halogen substituted tricyclic triazoles, (3) Synthesis of secondary amines by reductive coupling of nitro compounds and organozinc reactants in the presence of iron catalysts. (4) Rh-catalyzed intramolecular cyclization of aryl azides with 2,2-dihalovinyl groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1) 機能性分子に適用できる含窒素ヘテロ環を,ハロアセチレンやニトロアレーンなどの入手容易かつ安価な原料を用いるだけでなく,遷移金属触媒または有機金属反応剤と活性種前駆体から発生する含窒素反応活性種を利用して合成工程数を一挙に短縮化して合成できるため,コスト削減と環境負荷低減の両分野を相乗的に満たすことができる.
2) 古くから知られているグリニャール反応剤とニトロ化合物の還元的カップリング反応を,中間に存在する酸化段階の異なる種々の含窒素反応活性種を系統立てて研究している例はほとんどなく,新たな含窒素化合物合成の分野を切り開く特色がある.