Non-coordinating anion, chiral tetra-carbon substituted borates as chiral solvating agents for cationic species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tayama Eiji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90372474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキラルボレート / 第四級アンモニウム塩 / キラルアニオン / 不斉識別 / 不斉認識 / 光学活性 / キラル識別 / 非配位性アニオン / ホウ酸塩
Outline of Research at the Start
含窒素有機化合物の光学純度と絶対配置を同時に決定できる不斉識別剤を開発すべく、不斉骨格をもつ炭素置換基四つで置換したホウ酸ナトリウム塩(キラルボレート)を合成する。含窒素化合物から得られる四級アンモニウム塩にキラルボレートを作用させることで、ジアステレオマー混合物塩へと変換し、そのNMR分析により含窒素化合物の光学純度を決定する。同時に再結晶とX線結晶構造解析を試み、キラルボレートの既知立体化学を内部標準として絶対配置決定を行う。この一連の手法確立について検討する。カチオンとの相互作用が弱い非配位性アニオンでも、カチオン周辺への不斉場構築ができることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized chiral borates with four chiral binaphthyl-derived substituents directly introduced onto the boron atom. The borates were applied as chiral recognition agents for quaternary ammonium salts. The optical purities of quaternary ammonium salts were determined by NMR. The chiral borates consist of two basic skeletons: optically active binaphthyl moieties and linker moieties with a boron atom. The structure and chemical properties of the linker were found to be the most important factors in producing various types of chiral borates in good yields. We have discovered a linker that allows modification of the optically active binaphthyl moiety with substituents and provides chiral borates in good yields. Based on this knowledge, we synthesized various types of chiral borates successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、非配位性キラルアニオンに着目した研究が盛んに行われている。本研究で扱ったキラルアニオン、キラルボレートは、ホウ素原子上に直接4つの炭素置換基を導入した構造(四炭素置換型)であることから、化学的安定性に優れ、実験上の取扱も容易である。第四級アンモニウム塩の不斉認識剤として機能させた本研究成果は、キラル四炭素置換ボレートを有効利用できた最初の例である。類似の化合物についての過去の合成例と利用例は今日でも尚、限られていることから、今後の研究により新規機能の開拓が見込まれる。