Development of organic photoreactions in millitube reactor using photoredox catalysts and sunlight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Yasuharu  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (30345673)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽光 / 光レドックス触媒 / ミリチューブ / 光脱炭酸反応 / レドックス有機光触媒 / 可視光 / 光脱ボロン化反応 / 青色LED / レドックス光有機触媒 / 有機光反応 / ミリチューブリアクター
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光をエネルギー源として用いる革新的な化学プロセス開発のため、 ミリチューブリアクターの利用とそれに必要な新規レドックス有機光触媒の創出、さらに、それらを用いて安価かつ豊富に存在する天然由来の原料から価値の高い有機分子を合成するための新規有機反応の開発を行う。ミリチューブリアクターとは、ミリ単位の内径を有する有機溶媒耐性のポリマー(主にFEP製)で製作された安価なチューブである。ここで利用するレドックス有機光触媒は1種類だけでなく、本研究で得られた紫外光や可視光どちらも高効率で働く光触媒数種類を使用して、太陽光の光を無駄なく使用できる反応系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, development of a new type of visible light-induced photoredox catalyst is successful. We found that dibenzo[g,p]chrysene and 9-cyano-10-methoxycarbonylanthracene can work well as electron-donor and electron-acceptor in our two-molecule photoredox system, respectively, by irradiation of 405 nm light with blue LED. Using these photoredox catalysts led to provide unique products in the photoreactions of benzoic acids and aspartic/glutamic acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境調和型有機反応になる太陽光を利用した有機合成反応の基礎的な知見を得ることができた。一般に用いられている1分子光レドックス触媒であるIr触媒や福住触媒を用いても進行できない反応を、申請者が見出した触媒を利用することで進行させることに成功した。これらに関連したオリジナルペーパーを4報報告し、さらに論文を提出中である。これらの知見は環境調和型有機反応の開発を後押しし、化学系におけるSDGsへの貢献を高めるものだと考えられる。